This timetable is linked directly to the University on-line room bookings system. For technical reasons some events may not currently be displayed, for example events taking place in departmentally owned rooms.

Semester 1 = Weeks 1-12
Semester 2 = Weeks 20-27, 31-34

Please note these are the 'standard University weeks' for most undergraduate teaching. Please check with your Department if your Programme has an alternative start date.

Please follow the link from the week numbers to see the dates for each week of the academic year.

  • Additionally, many tutorials, seminars and practicals offer a choice of sessions. Please contact the department to confirm these options.

Unit Code Unit Title Group Activity Day Start Time End Time University Weeks Room No (Where Known) Room Name (Where Known) Location (Where Known) Lecturer/Staff Contact
LIT111 Introduction to Creative Writing 3 SEM Friday 13:00 14:30 23-30, 34-37 JW-330 JW - Seminar Room 3 (15) Jessop West  
LIT111 Introduction to Creative Writing 4 SEM Friday 15:00 16:30 23-30, 34-37 JW-330 JW - Seminar Room 3 (15) Jessop West  
LIT111 Introduction to Creative Writing 1 SEM Thursday 15:00 16:30 23-30, 34-37 9MS-G12 Seminar Room G12 (24) 9 Mappin Street  
LIT111 Introduction to Creative Writing 2 SEM Thursday 16:00 17:30 23-30, 34-37 9MS-122 Seminar Room 122 (24) 9 Mappin Street  
LIT113 Foundations in Literary Study: Biblical and Classical Sources in English Literature 6 SEM Friday 13:00 13:50 4-9, 11-15 PLB-D07 PLB - Design Studio 1 - D07 (24) Pam Liversidge Building ONeill,Mo
LIT113 Foundations in Literary Study: Biblical and Classical Sources in English Literature 4 SEM Thursday 14:00 14:50 4-9, 11-15 BA-BB06 Seminar Room BB06 (24) Bartolome House Reynolds,Anna
LIT113 Foundations in Literary Study: Biblical and Classical Sources in English Literature 5 SEM Thursday 15:00 15:50 4-9, 11-15 BA-BB06 Seminar Room BB06 (24) Bartolome House Reynolds,Anna
LIT113 Foundations in Literary Study: Biblical and Classical Sources in English Literature LECT Monday 10:00 10:50 4-9, 11-15 BROAD-F116 BROAD - LT 6 (126) Broad Lane Block Warren,Meredith
LIT113 Foundations in Literary Study: Biblical and Classical Sources in English Literature 1 SEM Monday 11:00 11:50 4-9, 11-15 38MS-206 206 - Classroom 12 (20) 38 Mappin Street Warren,Meredith
LIT113 Foundations in Literary Study: Biblical and Classical Sources in English Literature LECT Wednesday 10:00 10:50 4-9, 11-15 PLB-A11 PLB - Graduate School LT01 (130) Pam Liversidge Building Warren,Meredith
LIT113 Foundations in Literary Study: Biblical and Classical Sources in English Literature 3 SEM Wednesday 11:00 11:50 4-9, 11-15 BA-BB20 Seminar Room BB20 (15) Bartolome House Warren,Meredith
LIT113 Foundations in Literary Study: Biblical and Classical Sources in English Literature 2 SEM Monday 14:00 14:50 4-9, 11-15 JW-202 JW - Seminar Room 2 (15) Jessop West Worthington,Victoria
LIT117 Contemporary Literature 1 SEM Tuesday 11:00 12:30 4-9, 11-15 38MS-G05 G05 - Classroom 4 (20) 38 Mappin Street Barnsley,Veronica
LIT117 Contemporary Literature 7 SEM Thursday 16:00 17:30 4-9, 11-15 JW-339 JW - Seminar Room 8 (24) Jessop West Broadhurst,Natasha
LIT117 Contemporary Literature 6 SEM Thursday 12:00 13:30 4-9, 11-15 JW-202 JW - Seminar Room 2 (15) Jessop West Dimitriou,Nikolemma Polyxeni
LIT117 Contemporary Literature 5 SEM Thursday 10:00 11:30 4-9, 11-15 JW-202 JW - Seminar Room 2 (15) Jessop West Oliver-Hobley,Christie
LIT117 Contemporary Literature 3 SEM Tuesday 14:00 15:30 4-9, 11-15 JW-202 JW - Seminar Room 2 (15) Jessop West Oliver-Hobley,Christie
LIT117 Contemporary Literature 2 SEM Tuesday 12:00 13:30 4-9, 11-15 JW-339 JW - Seminar Room 8 (24) Jessop West van Duyvenbode,Rachel
LIT117 Contemporary Literature 4 SEM Tuesday 15:00 16:30 4-9, 11-15 JW-330 JW - Seminar Room 3 (15) Jessop West van Duyvenbode,Rachel
LIT120 Renaissance to Revolution 9_Spr SEM Friday 11:00 11:50 23-30, 34-37 RRB-A84 Seminar Room A84 (24) Richard Roberts Building  
LIT120 Renaissance to Revolution 1_Aut SEM Tuesday 10:00 10:50 4-9, 11-15 GR301-C1 Seminar Room C1 - Not for meetings 301 Glossop Road Cornish,Archie
LIT120 Renaissance to Revolution 2_Aut SEM Tuesday 11:00 11:50 4-9, 11-15 BA-DLG06 Seminar Room DLG06 (15) Bartolome House Cornish,Archie
LIT120 Renaissance to Revolution 5_Spr SEM Thursday 12:00 12:50 23-30, 34-37 JB-215 Seminar Room 215 (32) Jessop Building Mathison,Hamish
LIT120 Renaissance to Revolution 6_Spr SEM Thursday 13:00 13:50 23-30, 34-37 9MS-G04 Seminar Room G04 (23) 9 Mappin Street Mathison,Hamish
LIT120 Renaissance to Revolution 1_Spr SEM Tuesday 10:00 10:50 23-30, 34-37 9MS-G04 Seminar Room G04 (23) 9 Mappin Street Nevitt,Marcus
LIT120 Renaissance to Revolution 2_Spr SEM Tuesday 11:00 11:50 23-30, 34-37 9MS-G04 Seminar Room G04 (23) 9 Mappin Street Nevitt,Marcus
LIT120 Renaissance to Revolution 5_Aut SEM Thursday 11:00 11:50 4-9, 11-15 RRB-A85 Seminar Room A85 (27) Richard Roberts Building Reynolds,Anna
LIT120 Renaissance to Revolution 7_Aut SEM Thursday 13:00 13:50 4-9, 11-15 BA-DLG06 Seminar Room DLG06 (15) Bartolome House Reynolds,Anna
LIT120 Renaissance to Revolution 10_Aut SEM Friday 12:00 12:50 4-9, 11-15 9MS-G03 Seminar Room G03 (27) 9 Mappin Street Rhatigan,Emma
LIT120 Renaissance to Revolution 10_Spr SEM Friday 12:00 12:50 23-30, 34-37 HI-F30 Hicks - F30 (20) Hicks Building Rhatigan,Emma
LIT120 Renaissance to Revolution 7_Spr SEM Friday 10:00 10:50 23-30, 34-37 HI-F30 Hicks - F30 (20) Hicks Building Rhatigan,Emma
LIT120 Renaissance to Revolution 8_Aut SEM Friday 10:00 10:50 4-9, 11-15 BA-EG13 Seminar Room EG13 (16) Bartolome House Rhatigan,Emma
LIT120 Renaissance to Revolution 8_Spr SEM Friday 11:00 11:50 23-30, 34-37 HI-F30 Hicks - F30 (20) Hicks Building Rhatigan,Emma
LIT120 Renaissance to Revolution 9_Aut SEM Friday 11:00 11:50 4-9, 11-15 BA-BLG05 Seminar Room BLG05 (16) Bartolome House Rhatigan,Emma
LIT120 Renaissance to Revolution LECT Monday 12:00 12:50 23-30, 34, 36-37 DIA-A02 DIA - LT 2 (160) Diamond Rhatigan,Emma
LIT120 Renaissance to Revolution LECT Wednesday 12:00 12:50 4-9, 11-15 DIA-A02 DIA - LT 2 (160) Diamond Rhatigan,Emma
LIT120 Renaissance to Revolution LECT Monday 12:00 12:50 4-9, 11-15 DIA-A10 DIA - LT 6 (160) Diamond Rutter,Tom
LIT120 Renaissance to Revolution 4_Aut SEM Thursday 10:00 10:50 4-9, 11-15 DB-C12c Seminar Room C12c (24) Dainton Building Rutter,Tom
LIT120 Renaissance to Revolution 6_Aut SEM Thursday 12:00 12:50 4-9, 11-15 BA-DLG06 Seminar Room DLG06 (15) Bartolome House Rutter,Tom
LIT120 Renaissance to Revolution 3_Aut SEM Tuesday 13:00 13:50 4-9, 11-15 9MS-G04 Seminar Room G04 (23) 9 Mappin Street Rutter,Tom
LIT180 Studying Theatre: A History of Dramatic Texts in Performance LECT Monday 13:00 13:50 4-9, 11-15 HI-B17 Hicks - LT A (100) Hicks Building Babbage,Frances
LIT180 Studying Theatre: A History of Dramatic Texts in Performance 1 SEM Monday 14:00 14:50 4-9, 11-15 BA-BB11 Seminar Room BB11 (18) Bartolome House Going,Mary
LIT180 Studying Theatre: A History of Dramatic Texts in Performance 4 SEM Tuesday 10:00 10:50 4-9, 11-15 BA-BB05 Seminar Room BB05 (18) Bartolome House Going,Mary
LIT180 Studying Theatre: A History of Dramatic Texts in Performance 3 SEM Monday 16:00 16:50 4-9, 11-15 38MS-G08 G08 - Classroom 5 (20) 38 Mappin Street Kirton,Jenny
LIT180 Studying Theatre: A History of Dramatic Texts in Performance 2 SEM Monday 15:00 15:50 4-9, 11-15 BA-BB11 Seminar Room BB11 (18) Bartolome House Levick,Carmen
LIT181 Introduction to Cinema 3 SEM Wednesday 10:00 10:50 23-30, 34-37 HI-F38 Hicks - F38 (40) Hicks Building Crowther,Sarah
LIT181 Introduction to Cinema 4 SEM Wednesday 11:00 11:50 23-30, 34-37 RRB-A84 Seminar Room A84 (24) Richard Roberts Building Crowther,Sarah
LIT181 Introduction to Cinema LECT Monday 14:00 14:50 23-30, 34, 36-37 DIA-D08 DIA - LT 9 (82) Diamond Rayner,Jonathan
LIT181 Introduction to Cinema 1 SEM Tuesday 10:00 10:50 23-30, 34-37 9MS-122 Seminar Room 122 (24) 9 Mappin Street Rayner,Jonathan
LIT181 Introduction to Cinema 2 SEM Tuesday 11:00 11:50 23-30, 34-37 9MS-122 Seminar Room 122 (24) 9 Mappin Street Rayner,Jonathan
LIT2004 Satire and Print in the Eighteenth Century 1 SEM Friday 12:00 12:50 23-30, 34-37 BA-BB06 Seminar Room BB06 (24) Bartolome House Mathison,Hamish
LIT2004 Satire and Print in the Eighteenth Century 2 SEM Friday 14:00 14:50 23-30, 34-37 JW-339 JW - Seminar Room 8 (24) Jessop West Mathison,Hamish
LIT2004 Satire and Print in the Eighteenth Century LECT Tuesday 09:00 09:50 23-30, 34-37 JB-116 Seminar Room 116 (32) Jessop Building Mathison,Hamish
LIT219 Creative Writing Poetry 2 SEM Tuesday 13:00 14:30 23-30, 34-37 JW-330 JW - Seminar Room 3 (15) Jessop West Lehoczky,Agnes
LIT224 Representing the Holocaust LECT Monday 10:00 10:50 4-9, 11-15 JB-116 Seminar Room 116 (32) Jessop Building Levick,Carmen
LIT224 Representing the Holocaust 1 SEM Monday 11:00 11:50 4-9, 11-15 JB-116 Seminar Room 116 (32) Jessop Building Levick,Carmen
LIT224 Representing the Holocaust 2 SEM Monday 12:00 12:50 4-9, 11-15 JB-117 Seminar Room 117 (32) Jessop Building Levick,Carmen
LIT226 The Novella and the Uncanny LECT Thursday 14:00 14:50 4-9, 11-15 HI-K14 Hicks - K14 (54) Hicks Building Stone,Brendan
LIT226 The Novella and the Uncanny 1 SEM Thursday 15:00 15:50 4-9, 11-15 BA-BLG06 Seminar Room BLG06 (24) Bartolome House Stone,Brendan
LIT226 The Novella and the Uncanny 2 SEM Thursday 16:00 16:50 4-9, 11-15 BA-BB20 Seminar Room BB20 (15) Bartolome House Stone,Brendan
LIT233 Road Journeys in American Culture: 1930-2000 2 SEM Thursday 14:00 14:50 23-30, 34-37 DB-C12h Seminar Room C12h (20) Dainton Building Ellis,Jonathan
LIT233 Road Journeys in American Culture: 1930-2000 LECT Wednesday 11:00 11:50 23-30, 34-37 HI-D64 Hicks - LT D (54) Hicks Building Ellis,Jonathan
LIT255 John Donne Worlds of Desire SEM Thursday 10:00 10:50 4-9, 11-15 BA-BB06 Seminar Room BB06 (24) Bartolome House Rhatigan,Emma
LIT255 John Donne Worlds of Desire LECT Tuesday 11:00 11:50 4-9, 11-15 DB-C12c Seminar Room C12c (24) Dainton Building Rhatigan,Emma
LIT272 Good Books: Intertextual Approaches to Literature and the Bible LECT Tuesday 13:00 13:50 4-9, 11-15 JB-215 Seminar Room 215 (32) Jessop Building Warren,Meredith
LIT272 Good Books: Intertextual Approaches to Literature and the Bible 1 SEM Tuesday 14:00 14:50 4-9, 11-15 38MS-G09 G09 - Classroom 6 (20) 38 Mappin Street Warren,Meredith
LIT272 Good Books: Intertextual Approaches to Literature and the Bible 2 SEM Tuesday 15:00 15:50 4-9, 11-15 JW-G03 JW - Seminar Room G03 (24) Jessop West Warren,Meredith
LIT273 Creative Writing Prose Fiction 2 SEM Wednesday 11:00 12:50 4-9, 11-15 JW-330 JW - Seminar Room 3 (15) Jessop West Fisher,Clare
LIT275 Literature, Ecology, Capital WORKSHOP Monday 12:00 14:00 23-30, 34, 36-37 JB-117 Seminar Room 117 (32) Jessop Building Miller,John
LIT3000 America and the Avant-Garde, 1950's-1990's SEM Thursday 10:00 10:50 23-30, 34-37 JB-215 Seminar Room 215 (32) Jessop Building Kindellan,Michael
LIT3000 America and the Avant-Garde, 1950's-1990's LECT Wednesday 12:00 12:50 23-30, 34-37 JB-117 Seminar Room 117 (32) Jessop Building Kindellan,Michael
LIT3015 Writing Fiction 3 SEM Thursday 11:00 12:30 23-30, 34-37 9MS-G04 Seminar Room G04 (23) 9 Mappin Street Fisher,Clare
LIT3023 Crime and Transgression in Romantic Literature 1 SEM Friday 14:00 14:50 23-30, 34-37 JB-116 Seminar Room 116 (32) Jessop Building Wright,Angela
LIT3023 Crime and Transgression in Romantic Literature 2 SEM Friday 15:00 15:50 23-30, 34-37 JW-202 JW - Seminar Room 2 (15) Jessop West Wright,Angela
LIT3023 Crime and Transgression in Romantic Literature LECT Monday 14:00 14:50 23-30, 34, 36-37 JB-117 Seminar Room 117 (32) Jessop Building Wright,Angela
LIT305 Afro-American Literature 1: Beginnings to the Harlem Renaissance 1 SEM Thursday 10:00 10:50 4-9, 11-15 BA-BLG06 Seminar Room BLG06 (24) Bartolome House Van Oostrum,Duco
LIT305 Afro-American Literature 1: Beginnings to the Harlem Renaissance 2 SEM Thursday 11:00 11:50 4-9, 11-15 BA-ELG08 Seminar Room ELG08 (30) Bartolome House Van Oostrum,Duco
LIT305 Afro-American Literature 1: Beginnings to the Harlem Renaissance LECT Tuesday 14:00 14:50 4-9, 11-15 JB-117 Seminar Room 117 (32) Jessop Building Van Oostrum,Duco
LIT3050 No Animals were Harmed in the Making of this Module: Animals in Film SEM Thursday 13:00 14:50 4-9, 11-15 BA-EG03 Seminar Room EG03 (48) Bartolome House McKay,Robert
LIT3057 Fin de siècle Gothic LECT Monday 11:00 11:50 4-9, 11-15 BROAD-F125 BROAD - LT 8 (36) Broad Lane Block Smith,Andrew
LIT3057 Fin de siècle Gothic 1 SEM Monday 13:00 13:50 4-9, 11-15 38MS-G08 G08 - Classroom 5 (20) 38 Mappin Street Smith,Andrew
LIT3057 Fin de siècle Gothic 2 SEM Thursday 14:00 14:50 4-9, 11-15 RRB-A84 Seminar Room A84 (24) Richard Roberts Building Smith,Andrew
LIT3063 Creative Writing Poetry 3 SEM Tuesday 16:00 17:30 4-9, 11-15 JW-G03 JW - Seminar Room G03 (24) Jessop West Lehoczky,Agnes
LIT3067 Contemporary Black British Writing 2 SEM Thursday 14:00 14:50 23-30, 34-37 DB-D17h Seminar Room D17h - Graduate Research Centre (40) Dainton Building  
LIT3067 Contemporary Black British Writing LECT Wednesday 10:00 10:50 23-30, 34-37 HI-D64 Hicks - LT D (54) Hicks Building Barnsley,Veronica
LIT6041 Creative Writing: Fiction, Genre, Theory SEM Monday 16:00 17:50 4-9, 11-15 JB-215 Seminar Room 215 (32) Jessop Building Fisher,Clare
LIT6042 Creative Writing: Prose Experiment, Prose Transformations SEM Thursday 15:00 16:50 23-30, 34-37 JW-339 JW - Seminar Room 8 (24) Jessop West Fisher,Clare
LIT6043 Creative Writing: Poetry, Poetics, Fusion SEM Wednesday 16:00 17:50 4-9, 11-15 JW-330 JW - Seminar Room 3 (15) Jessop West Lehoczky,Agnes
LIT6044 Creative Writing: Poetry, Prose, Hybrid SEM Wednesday 15:00 16:50 23-30, 34-37 JW-330 JW - Seminar Room 3 (15) Jessop West Lehoczky,Agnes
LIT6090 Romantic Gothic SEM Wednesday 10:00 11:30 4-9, 11-15 BA-AG14 Seminar Room AG14 (15) Bartolome House Wright,Angela
LIT61002 Theatre Texts on the Global Stage SEM Tuesday 15:00 16:30 4-9, 11-15 PC-B57c Seminar Room B57c (30) Portobello Centre Levick,Carmen
LIT631 Post-1945 British Drama, Film and Television SEM Monday 11:00 12:30 23-30, 34, 36-37 JW-202 JW - Seminar Room 2 (15) Jessop West Crowther,Sarah
LIT635 Confession SEM Thursday 13:00 14:30 23-30, 34-37 JW-330 JW - Seminar Room 3 (15) Jessop West Regis,Amber
LIT6360 Memory and Trauma in Contemporary Literature SEM Wednesday 14:00 15:30 23-30, 34-37 JW-202 JW - Seminar Room 2 (15) Jessop West Vice,Sue
LIT646 Renaissance Transformations SEM Thursday 14:00 15:30 4-5, 7-9, 11-15 JW-330 JW - Seminar Room 3 (15) Jessop West Rutter,Tom
LIT646 Renaissance Transformations SEM Friday 09:00 10:30 6 38MS-G08 G08 - Classroom 5 (20) 38 Mappin Street Steenbrugge,Charlotte
LIT650 Mid-Century Modernism SEM Thursday 10:00 11:30 23-30, 34-37 JW-G03 JW - Seminar Room G03 (24) Jessop West  
LIT666 Love and the Lyric SEM Thursday 09:00 10:30 4-9, 11-15 JW-339 JW - Seminar Room 8 (24) Jessop West Callaghan,Madeleine

Directory of Modules for this department (Calendar Supplement II)

|

Western Bank, Sheffield, S10 2TN, UK