This timetable is linked directly to the University on-line room bookings system. For technical reasons some events may not currently be displayed, for example events taking place in departmentally owned rooms.

Semester 1 = Weeks 1-12
Semester 2 = Weeks 20-27, 31-34

Please note these are the 'standard University weeks' for most undergraduate teaching. Please check with your Department if your Programme has an alternative start date.

Please follow the link from the week numbers to see the dates for each week of the academic year.

  • Additionally, many tutorials, seminars and practicals offer a choice of sessions. Please contact the department to confirm these options.

Unit Code Unit Title Group Activity Day Start Time End Time University Weeks Room No (Where Known) Location (Where Known) Lecturer/Staff Contact
SCS1007 Introducing Criminology LECT Tuesday 16:00 17:00 20-26, 30-33 DB-LT01 Dainton Building L'Hoiry,Xavier
SCS1011 Classical Sociological Theory LECT Thursday 15:00 16:00 20-26, 30-33 DB-LT01 Dainton Building Benzer,Matthias
SCS1012 Exploring Classical Social Thought Seminars Grp6 SEM Friday 10:00 11:00 21-26, 30-33 EF-113 Elmfield Building Benzer,Matthias
SCS1012 Exploring Classical Social Thought Seminars Grp7 SEM Friday 10:00 11:00 21-26, 30-33 EF-G18 Elmfield Building Benzer,Matthias
SCS1012 Exploring Classical Social Thought Seminars Grp8 SEM Friday 11:00 12:00 21-26, 30-33 EF-113 Elmfield Building Benzer,Matthias
SCS1012 Exploring Classical Social Thought Seminars Grp9 SEM Friday 11:00 12:00 21-26, 30-33 EF-G18 Elmfield Building Benzer,Matthias
SCS1012 Exploring Classical Social Thought Seminars Grp1 SEM Monday 13:00 14:00 21-26, 30-32, 34 EF-G17 Elmfield Building Benzer,Matthias
SCS1012 Exploring Classical Social Thought Seminars Grp2 SEM Monday 13:00 14:00 21-26, 30-32, 34 EF-G20 Elmfield Building Benzer,Matthias
SCS1012 Exploring Classical Social Thought Seminars Grp4 SEM Thursday 11:00 12:00 21-26, 30-33 EF-113 Elmfield Building Benzer,Matthias
SCS1012 Exploring Classical Social Thought Seminars Grp5 SEM Thursday 12:00 13:00 21-26, 30-33 EF-113 Elmfield Building Benzer,Matthias
SCS1012 Exploring Classical Social Thought Seminars Grp3 SEM Wednesday 11:00 12:00 21-26, 30-33 IC-126 Information Commons Benzer,Matthias
SCS1013 Globalisation and World Cultures LECT Tuesday 11:00 12:00 20-26, 30-33 HI-LT01 Hicks Building  
SCS1015 Doing Social Research LECT Tuesday 12:00 13:00 20-21 AT-LT04 Arts Tower Warren,Lorna
SCS1015 Doing Social Research LECT Tuesday 12:00 14:00 34 AT-LT04 Arts Tower Warren,Lorna
SCS1015 Doing Social Research Grp6 SEM Friday 10:00 11:00 22-26, 30-33 EF-G12 Elmfield Building Warren,Lorna
SCS1015 Doing Social Research Grp7 SEM Friday 10:00 11:00 22-26, 30-33 EF-G17 Elmfield Building Warren,Lorna
SCS1015 Doing Social Research Grp8 SEM Friday 12:00 13:00 22-26, 30-33 EF-G12 Elmfield Building Warren,Lorna
SCS1015 Doing Social Research Grp9 SEM Friday 13:00 14:00 22-26, 30-33 EF-G12 Elmfield Building Warren,Lorna
SCS1015 Doing Social Research Grp1 SEM Monday 15:00 16:00 22-26, 30-32, 34 EF-G17 Elmfield Building Warren,Lorna
SCS1015 Doing Social Research Grp5 SEM Thursday 13:00 14:00 22-26, 30-33 EF-G12 Elmfield Building Warren,Lorna
SCS1015 Doing Social Research Grp2 SEM Tuesday 12:00 13:00 22-26, 30-33 EF-G12 Elmfield Building Warren,Lorna
SCS1015 Doing Social Research Grp3 SEM Tuesday 13:00 14:00 22-26, 30-33 EF-G12 Elmfield Building Warren,Lorna
SCS1015 Doing Social Research Grp4 SEM Tuesday 16:00 17:00 22-26, 30-33 EF-G12 Elmfield Building Warren,Lorna
SCS1021 Digital Methods in Practice COMPU Wednesday 12:00 14:00 20-26, 30-33 PC-C28 Portobello Centre Kennedy,Helen
SCS1022 Introduction to Digital Methods SEM Wednesday 09:00 10:00 20-26, 30-34 EF-215 Elmfield Building Kennedy,Helen
SCS1029 Welfare Politics and the State LECT Thursday 10:00 11:00 20-26, 30-33 HH-LT02 Medical School Churchill,Harriet
SCS2001 Sociological Theory and Analysis Grp1 SEM Monday 10:00 11:00 12 EF-216 Elmfield Building Dennis,Alexander
SCS2001 Sociological Theory and Analysis Grp2 SEM Monday 11:00 12:00 12 EF-G18 Elmfield Building Dennis,Alexander
SCS2001 Sociological Theory and Analysis Grp3 SEM Monday 13:00 14:00 12 EF-G19 Elmfield Building Dennis,Alexander
SCS2001 Sociological Theory and Analysis Grp4 SEM Monday 14:00 15:00 12 EF-G19 Elmfield Building Dennis,Alexander
SCS2001 Sociological Theory and Analysis Grp5 SEM Monday 15:00 16:00 12 EF-G19 Elmfield Building Dennis,Alexander
SCS2005 Race, Immigration & Multiculturalism Grp4 SEM Thursday 14:00 15:00 22, 24, 26, 31, 33 BA-DB07 Bartolome House Britton,Joanne
SCS2005 Race, Immigration & Multiculturalism Grp3 SEM Thursday 14:00 15:00 21, 23, 25, 30, 32 DB-C12c Dainton Building Britton,Joanne
SCS2005 Race, Immigration & Multiculturalism LECT Thursday 10:00 11:00 20-26, 30-33 EF-LT01 Elmfield Building Britton,Joanne
SCS2005 Race, Immigration & Multiculturalism Grp1 SEM Thursday 13:00 14:00 21, 23, 25, 30, 32 EF-G19 Elmfield Building Britton,Joanne
SCS2005 Race, Immigration & Multiculturalism Grp2 SEM Thursday 13:00 14:00 22, 24, 26, 31, 33 EF-G19 Elmfield Building Britton,Joanne
SCS2005 Race, Immigration & Multiculturalism LECT Wednesday 12:00 13:00 20-26, 30-33 HI-LT03 Hicks Building Britton,Joanne
SCS2012 The Internet and Society LECT Tuesday 12:00 14:00 33 AT-LT03 Arts Tower  
SCS2012 The Internet and Society LECT Monday 11:00 12:00 20-26, 30-32, 34 EF-LT01 Elmfield Building Vicari,Stefania
SCS2012 The Internet and Society Grp1 SEM Monday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-32 EF-G18 Elmfield Building Vicari,Stefania
SCS2012 The Internet and Society Grp2 SEM Monday 15:00 16:00 20-26, 30-32 EF-G18 Elmfield Building Vicari,Stefania
SCS2012 The Internet and Society Grp3 SEM Tuesday 12:00 13:00 20-26, 30-32 EF-G18 Elmfield Building Wilde, Linda
SCS2012 The Internet and Society Grp4 SEM Tuesday 13:00 14:00 20-26, 30-32 EF-215 Elmfield Building Wilde, Linda
SCS2012 The Internet and Society SEM Tuesday 15:00 16:00 33 EF-215 Elmfield Building Tiripelli,Giuliana
SCS2012 The Internet and Society SEM Tuesday 16:00 17:00 33 EF-215 Elmfield Building Tiripelli,Giuliana
SCS2016 Media Studies Group 1 SEM Thursday 11:00 12:00 20-26, 30-33 EF-G20 Elmfield Building Dennis,Alexander
SCS2016 Media Studies Group 2 SEM Thursday 12:00 13:00 20-26, 30-33 EF-G20 Elmfield Building Dennis,Alexander
SCS2016 Media Studies LECT Tuesday 13:00 14:00 20-26, 30-33 EF-LT01 Elmfield Building Dennis,Alexander
SCS2020 Doing Qualitative Sociological Research LECT Tuesday 14:00 16:00 20-26, 30-33 AT-LT03 Arts Tower Wilde, Linda
SCS2020 Doing Qualitative Sociological Research Grp3 SEM Thursday 11:00 12:00 21, 23, 25, 30, 32 EF-G19 Elmfield Building Neal,Sarah
SCS2020 Doing Qualitative Sociological Research Grp4 SEM Thursday 11:00 12:00 22, 24, 26, 31, 33 EF-G19 Elmfield Building Neal,Sarah
SCS2020 Doing Qualitative Sociological Research Grp5 SEM Thursday 12:00 13:00 21, 23, 25, 30, 32 EF-G19 Elmfield Building Neal,Sarah
SCS2020 Doing Qualitative Sociological Research Grp6 SEM Thursday 12:00 13:00 22, 24, 26, 31, 33 EF-G19 Elmfield Building Neal,Sarah
SCS2020 Doing Qualitative Sociological Research Grp1 SEM Wednesday 12:00 13:00 21, 23, 25, 30, 32 EF-G19 Elmfield Building Neal,Sarah
SCS2020 Doing Qualitative Sociological Research Grp2 SEM Wednesday 12:00 13:00 22, 24, 26, 31, 33 EF-G19 Elmfield Building Neal,Sarah
SCS2021 Crime, Justice and Social Policy LECT Friday 10:00 12:00 20-26, 30-33 EF-LT01 Elmfield Building L'Hoiry,Xavier
SCS2021 Crime, Justice and Social Policy Grp1 SEM Thursday 14:00 15:00 21, 23, 25, 30, 32 EF-G20 Elmfield Building L'Hoiry,Xavier
SCS2021 Crime, Justice and Social Policy Grp2 SEM Thursday 14:00 15:00 22, 24, 26, 31, 33 EF-G20 Elmfield Building L'Hoiry,Xavier
SCS2021 Crime, Justice and Social Policy Grp3 SEM Thursday 15:00 16:00 21, 23, 25, 30, 32 EF-G18 Elmfield Building L'Hoiry,Xavier
SCS2021 Crime, Justice and Social Policy Grp4 SEM Thursday 15:00 16:00 22, 24, 26, 31, 33 EF-G18 Elmfield Building L'Hoiry,Xavier
SCS2021 Crime, Justice and Social Policy Grp5 SEM Tuesday 14:00 15:00 21, 23, 25, 30, 32 EF-G20 Elmfield Building L'Hoiry,Xavier
SCS2021 Crime, Justice and Social Policy Grp6 SEM Tuesday 14:00 15:00 22, 24, 26, 31, 33 EF-G20 Elmfield Building L'Hoiry,Xavier
SCS2023 Social Problems: Policy and Practice Grp1 SEM Thursday 13:00 14:00 21, 23, 25, 30, 32 EF-215 Elmfield Building Foster,Liam
SCS2023 Social Problems: Policy and Practice Grp2 SEM Thursday 13:00 14:00 22, 24, 26, 31, 33 EF-215 Elmfield Building Foster,Liam
SCS2023 Social Problems: Policy and Practice Grp3 SEM Thursday 14:00 15:00 21, 23, 25, 30, 32 EF-G18 Elmfield Building Foster,Liam
SCS2023 Social Problems: Policy and Practice Grp4 SEM Thursday 14:00 15:00 22, 24, 26, 31, 33 EF-G18 Elmfield Building Foster,Liam
SCS2023 Social Problems: Policy and Practice LECT Tuesday 10:00 12:00 20-26, 30-33 EF-LT01 Elmfield Building Foster,Liam
SCS3014 Men, Masculinities and Gender Relations WORKSHOP Tuesday 11:00 13:00 20-26, 30-33 EF-216 Elmfield Building Nichols,Kitty
SCS3018 The Sociology of Surveillance WORKSHOP Friday 13:00 15:00 20-26, 30-33 HI-LT10 Hicks Building Norris,Clive
SCS3028 Sociology of Health, Illness and Medicine WORKSHOP Wednesday 11:00 13:00 20-24 BA-DB13 Bartolome House Ellis,Julie
SCS3028 Sociology of Health, Illness and Medicine WORKSHOP Wednesday 11:00 13:00 25-26, 30-33 BROAD-LT08 Broad Lane Block Ellis,Julie
SCS3031 How to lie with statistics COMPU Friday 10:00 12:00 12 BA-ALG04 Bartolome House Wilde, Linda
SCS3034 What it means to be human WORKSHOP Monday 11:00 13:00 20-26, 30-32, 34 EF-G19 Elmfield Building Martin,Paul
SCS3036 Intimacy and Personal Relationships LECT Thursday 13:00 14:00 20-26, 30-33 AT-LT03 Arts Tower  
SCS3036 Intimacy and Personal Relationships LECT Thursday 13:00 14:00 20-26, 30-33 AT-LT03 Arts Tower  
SCS3036 Intimacy and Personal Relationships SEM Thursday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-33 RRB-A87 Richard Roberts Building Davies,Katherine
SCS3043 Digital Health WORKSHOP Monday 13:00 15:00 20-26, 30-32, 34 EF-216 Elmfield Building  
SCS3046 Digital Identities LECT Monday 10:00 11:00 20-26, 30-32 38MS-105 38 Mappin Street Howard, Maureen
SCS3046 Digital Identities LECT Monday 11:00 12:00 20-26, 30-32 38MS-104 38 Mappin Street Howard, Maureen
SCS3046 Digital Identities LECSEM Wednesday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-33 DB-C12c Dainton Building  
SCS3046 Digital Identities LECT Wednesday 09:00 10:00 20-26, 30-33 PLB-LT02 Pam Liversidge Building Howard, Maureen
SCS3046 Digital Identities LECT Monday 09:00 10:00 20-26, 30-32 SB-LT01 Sir Henry Stephenson Building Howard, Maureen
SCS6043 What it Means to be Human WORKSHOP Monday 15:00 17:00 20-26, 30-32, 34 EF-215 Elmfield Building Martin,Paul
SCS6044 Men, Masculinities and Gender Relations WORKSHOP Thursday 14:00 16:00 20-26, 30-33 EF-216 Elmfield Building Nichols,Kitty
SCS6048 Intimacy and Personal Relationships LECT Thursday 13:00 14:00 20-26, 30-33 AT-LT03 Arts Tower  
SCS6048 Intimacy and Personal Relationships WORKSHOP Thursday 16:00 17:00 20-26, 30-33 EF-216 Elmfield Building Davies,Katherine
SCS6055 The Sociology of Surveillance WORKSHOP Thursday 11:00 13:00 20-26, 30-33 GB-B08 Geography Building Norris,Clive
SCS6057 Readiness for Practice Placement One SEM Tuesday 10:00 12:00 12 AT-LT08 Arts Tower Murphy,Bernadette
SCS6057 Readiness for Practice Placement One SEM Tuesday 10:00 12:00 20 AT-LT01 Arts Tower Murphy,Bernadette
SCS6057 Readiness for Practice Placement One SEM Monday 10:00 12:00 12 BA-DB13 Bartolome House Murphy,Bernadette
SCS6057 Readiness for Practice Placement One SEM Tuesday 10:00 12:00 20 BA-DB13 Bartolome House Murphy,Bernadette
SCS6057 Readiness for Practice Placement One SEM Tuesday 13:00 15:00 12 BA-DB13 Bartolome House Murphy,Bernadette
SCS6057 Readiness for Practice Placement One SEM Tuesday 13:00 15:00 20 BA-DB13 Bartolome House Murphy,Bernadette
SCS6057 Readiness for Practice Placement One SEM Monday 13:00 15:00 12 DIA-WR1 Diamond Murphy,Bernadette
SCS6057 Readiness for Practice Placement One SEM Tuesday 13:00 15:00 20 GB-B08 Geography Building Murphy,Bernadette
SCS6058 Practice Placement One SEM Wednesday 13:00 15:00 25 AT-LT01 Arts Tower Murphy,Bernadette
SCS6058 Practice Placement One SEM Wednesday 13:00 15:00 33 AT-LT01 Arts Tower Murphy,Bernadette
SCS6058 Practice Placement One SEM Thursday 10:00 12:00 41 BA-DB13 Bartolome House Murphy,Bernadette
SCS6058 Practice Placement One SEM Thursday 13:00 15:00 41 BA-DB13 Bartolome House Murphy,Bernadette
SCS6058 Practice Placement One SEM Wednesday 10:00 12:00 25 BA-DB13 Bartolome House Murphy,Bernadette
SCS6058 Practice Placement One SEM Wednesday 10:00 12:00 33 BA-DB13 Bartolome House Murphy,Bernadette
SCS6066 Practice Placement Two SEM Wednesday 13:00 15:00 26 AT-LT01 Arts Tower Murphy,Bernadette
SCS6066 Practice Placement Two SEM Thursday 10:00 12:00 42 BA-EG03 Bartolome House  
SCS6066 Practice Placement Two SEM Thursday 13:00 15:00 42 BA-EG03 Bartolome House  
SCS6066 Practice Placement Two SEM Wednesday 10:00 12:00 26 BA-DB13 Bartolome House Murphy,Bernadette
SCS6066 Practice Placement Two SEM Wednesday 10:00 12:00 36 BA-DB13 Bartolome House Murphy,Bernadette
SCS6066 Practice Placement Two SEM Wednesday 13:00 15:00 36 BA-DB13 Bartolome House Murphy,Bernadette
SCS6067 Methods for International Social and Policy Analysis WORKSHOP Tuesday 13:00 15:00 20-26, 30-33 EF-G17 Elmfield Building Martinez-Perez,Alvaro
SCS6067 Methods for International Social and Policy Analysis COMPU Wednesday 11:00 13:00 20-26, 30-33 IC-402 Information Commons Martinez-Perez,Alvaro
SCS6071 International Social Change: Analysing Policy Responses WORKSHOP Monday 10:00 12:00 20-26, 30-32, 34 EF-G17 Elmfield Building Kilkey,Majella
SCS6079 Digital Practices LECT Thursday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30 DIA-LT02 Diamond  
SCS6079 Digital Practices Grp2 COMPU Friday 09:00 11:30 20-22, 24, 26, 30 EF-111 Elmfield Building Kennedy,Helen
SCS6079 Digital Practices Grp3 COMPU Friday 12:00 14:30 20-22, 24, 26, 30 EF-111 Elmfield Building Kennedy,Helen
SCS6079 Digital Practices Grp4 COMPU Friday 14:30 17:00 20-22, 24, 26, 30 EF-111 Elmfield Building Kennedy,Helen
SCS6079 Digital Practices Grp1 COMPU Thursday 15:00 17:30 20-22, 24, 26, 30 FC-B56 Firth Court Kennedy,Helen
SCS6083 Dissertation in Digital Media and Society LECSEM Wednesday 13:00 14:00 20-21 AT-LT03 Arts Tower Vicari,Stefania
SCS6084 Digital Health WORKSHOP Monday 13:00 15:00 20-26, 30-32, 34 EF-216 Elmfield Building  
SCS6085 The Sociology of Culture and Identity WORKSHOP Tuesday 15:00 17:00 20-26, 30-32, 34 EF-216 Elmfield Building Spencer,Stephen
SCS6089 Digital Identities SEM Wednesday 09:00 10:00 20-26, 30-33 BA-BB05 Bartolome House  
SCS6089 Digital Identities SEM Wednesday 10:00 11:00 20-26, 30-33 BA-BB05 Bartolome House  
SCS6089 Digital Identities Gr1 WORKSHOP Thursday 09:00 10:00 20-26, 30-33 EF-216 Elmfield Building Howard, Maureen
SCS6089 Digital Identities Gr2 WORKSHOP Thursday 10:00 11:00 20-26, 30-33 EF-216 Elmfield Building Howard, Maureen
SCS6089 Digital Identities LECT Wednesday 09:00 10:00 20-26, 30-33 PLB-LT02 Pam Liversidge Building Howard, Maureen
SCS6089 Digital Identities LECT Monday 09:00 10:00 20-26, 30-32 SB-LT01 Sir Henry Stephenson Building Howard, Maureen
SCS6099 Doctoral Training in Sociological Studies LECSEM Wednesday 13:00 14:30 12 EF-G19 Elmfield Building  
SCS6099 Doctoral Training in Sociological Studies SEM Wednesday 12:00 13:00 20 EF-G19 Elmfield Building  
SCS6099 Doctoral Training in Sociological Studies SEM Wednesday 13:00 15:00 20-26, 30-33 EF-G19 Elmfield Building Warren,Lorna
SCS6140 Dissertation SEM Friday 10:00 12:00 42 BA-DB13 Bartolome House White,Susan
SCS6140 Dissertation SEM Friday 13:00 15:00 42 BA-DB13 Bartolome House White,Susan
SCS6140 Dissertation SEM Thursday 10:00 12:00 42 BA-DB13 Bartolome House White,Susan
SCS6140 Dissertation SEM Thursday 13:00 15:00 42 BA-DB13 Bartolome House White,Susan
SCS6140 Dissertation WORKSHOP Wednesday 10:00 12:00 12 PC-C29 Portobello Centre White,Susan
SCS6176 Children, Families and Welfare States WORKSHOP Tuesday 11:00 13:00 20-26, 30-33 EF-215 Elmfield Building Churchill,Harriet
SCS636 Public Family Law SEM Wednesday 10:00 16:00 12, 16-19 EF-215 Elmfield Building Bosworth,David
SCS643 International Childhoods - rights, policies, practices WORKSHOP Monday 13:00 15:00 20-26, 30-32, 34 EF-215 Elmfield Building Twum-Danso Imoh,Afua
SCS663 Visual Methods for Social Scientists WORKSHOP Tuesday 09:00 11:00 20-26, 30-33 EF-216 Elmfield Building Spencer,Stephen
SCS668 Interventions to Promote Change SEM Wednesday 10:00 15:00 27, 32-33, 35, 37 EF-G17 Elmfield Building Jowett,Beverley
SCS669 Child Development and Communicating With Children SEM Wednesday 10:00 15:00 26-27, 31, 33, 35-36 EF-G20 Elmfield Building Laing,Jane
SCS672 Parenting Capacity SEM Wednesday 10:00 15:00 20-23, 25 EF-G20 Elmfield Building Laing,Jane
SCS674 Learning and Teaching in Social Work and Social Care SEM Wednesday 10:00 16:00 26, 31, 33, 35 EF-216 Elmfield Building Bosworth,David
SCS675 Introduction to Leadership and Mentoring SEM Tuesday 10:00 16:00 16, 18 EF-G19 Elmfield Building Leigh,Jadwiga
SCS675 Introduction to Leadership and Mentoring SEM Tuesday 10:00 16:00 12 HH-SR04 Medical School Leigh,Jadwiga
SCS675 Introduction to Leadership and Mentoring SEM Tuesday 10:00 16:00 20, 22 HH-SR06 Medical School Leigh,Jadwiga
SCS684 The Social Worker in the Court Room LECSEM Wednesday 14:00 17:00 25 BA-BB06 Bartolome House  
SCS684 The Social Worker in the Court Room LECSEM Wednesday 09:30 14:00 22 EF-MTG109 Elmfield Building  
SCS684 The Social Worker in the Court Room LECSEM Wednesday 09:30 14:00 25 EF-MTG109 Elmfield Building  
SCS684 The Social Worker in the Court Room LECSEM Wednesday 09:30 17:00 23 EF-216 Elmfield Building  
SCS684 The Social Worker in the Court Room LECSEM Wednesday 14:00 17:00 22 EF-G18 Elmfield Building  
SCS684 The Social Worker in the Court Room LECSEM Wednesday 09:30 17:00 26 HH-SR06 Medical School  
SCS686 Research in Professional Practice COMPU Wednesday 10:00 12:00 24 AT-1012 Arts Tower White,Susan
SCS686 Research in Professional Practice SEM Wednesday 10:00 15:00 21-25 PC-B57b Portobello Centre White,Susan

Directory of Modules for this department (Calendar Supplement II)

|

Western Bank, Sheffield, S10 2TN, UK