This timetable is linked directly to the University on-line room bookings system. For technical reasons some events may not currently be displayed, for example events taking place in departmentally owned rooms.

Semester 1 = Weeks 1-12
Semester 2 = Weeks 20-27, 31-34

Please note these are the 'standard University weeks' for most undergraduate teaching. Please check with your Department if your Programme has an alternative start date.

Please follow the link from the week numbers to see the dates for each week of the academic year.

  • Additionally, many tutorials, seminars and practicals offer a choice of sessions. Please contact the department to confirm these options.

Unit Code Unit Title Group Activity Day Start Time End Time University Weeks Room No (Where Known) Room Name (Where Known) Location (Where Known) Lecturer/Staff Contact
JNL117 Reporting Institutions G2 SEM Friday 11:00 12:00 37 9MS-122 Pool Seminar Room 122 9 Mappin Street Carmichael-Davis,William
JNL117 Reporting Institutions G3 SEM Friday 13:00 14:00 37 9MS-122 Pool Seminar Room 122 9 Mappin Street Carmichael-Davis,William
JNL117 Reporting Institutions LECT Thursday 12:00 13:00 37 DIA-A06 DIA - LT 3 Diamond Carmichael-Davis,William
JNL117 Reporting Institutions G4 SEM Friday 12:00 13:00 37 9MS-G03 Pool Seminar Room G03 9 Mappin Street Whitworth,James
JNL117 Reporting Institutions G1 SEM Thursday 14:00 15:00 37 9MS-122 Pool Seminar Room 122 9 Mappin Street Whitworth,James
JNL120 Essential Journalism LECT Monday 10:00 11:00 37 DIA-A10 DIA - LT 6 Diamond Bradley,Lisa
JNL120 Essential Journalism LECT Monday 15:00 16:00 37 DIA-A10 DIA - LT 6 Diamond Bradley,Lisa
JNL120 Essential Journalism S2Power4 POWERSOC Friday 11:00 12:00 37 9MS-122 Pool Seminar Room 122 9 Mappin Street Carmichael-Davis,William
JNL120 Essential Journalism S2Power5 POWERSOC Friday 12:00 13:00 37 9MS-122 Pool Seminar Room 122 9 Mappin Street Carmichael-Davis,William
JNL120 Essential Journalism S2Power7 POWERSOC Friday 13:00 14:00 37 9MS-122 Pool Seminar Room 122 9 Mappin Street Carmichael-Davis,William
JNL120 Essential Journalism LECT Thursday 12:00 13:00 37 DIA-A06 DIA - LT 3 Diamond Carmichael-Davis,William
JNL120 Essential Journalism S2Power1 POWERSOC Thursday 13:00 14:00 37 JB-116 Pool Seminar Room 116 Jessop Building Carmichael-Davis,William
JNL120 Essential Journalism S2Power6 POWERSOC Friday 12:00 13:00 37 9MS-G03 Pool Seminar Room G03 9 Mappin Street Whitworth,James
JNL120 Essential Journalism S2Power2 POWERSOC Thursday 13:00 14:00 37 9MS-122 Pool Seminar Room 122 9 Mappin Street Whitworth,James
JNL120 Essential Journalism S2Power3 POWERSOC Thursday 14:00 15:00 37 9MS-122 Pool Seminar Room 122 9 Mappin Street Whitworth,James
JNL231 Live News Production S2G4 NEWSDAY Thursday 09:00 17:00 37 9MS-NR3 Newsroom 3 9 Mappin Street Illsley,Yvonne
JNL231 Live News Production Hidden DROPIN Wednesday 13:00 16:00 37 9MS-123 Pool Seminar Room 123 9 Mappin Street Ling,Thomas
JNL231 Live News Production S2G1 NEWSDAY Thursday 09:00 17:00 37 9MS-106 Radio Booth 9 Mappin Street Mitchell,Kersti
JNL231 Live News Production S2G3 NEWSDAY Thursday 09:00 17:00 37 9MS-NR2 Newsroom 2 9 Mappin Street Rawlins,Michelle
JNL231 Live News Production S2G2 NEWSDAY Thursday 10:00 16:00 37 9MS-NR4 Newsroom 4 9 Mappin Street Robson,Matthew
JNL31001 Gender, Feminism and the Media G1 SEM Monday 13:00 14:00 37 9MS-G03 Pool Seminar Room G03 9 Mappin Street Bradley,Lisa
JNL31001 Gender, Feminism and the Media G2 SEM Monday 14:00 15:00 37 9MS-G03 Pool Seminar Room G03 9 Mappin Street Jones,Anna
JNL333 Magazine Journalism and Production DROPIN Friday 09:00 17:00 37 9MS-NR4 Newsroom 4 9 Mappin Street Illsley,Yvonne
JNL333 Magazine Journalism and Production WORKSHOP Friday 09:00 13:00 38 9MS-NR1 Newsroom 1 9 Mappin Street Illsley,Yvonne
JNL333 Magazine Journalism and Production WORKSHOP Friday 13:00 17:00 38 9MS-NR3 Newsroom 3 9 Mappin Street Illsley,Yvonne
JNL333 Magazine Journalism and Production WORKSHOP Monday 09:00 13:00 38 9MS-NR1 Newsroom 1 9 Mappin Street Illsley,Yvonne
JNL333 Magazine Journalism and Production WORKSHOP Monday 09:00 17:00 39 9MS-NR1 Newsroom 1 9 Mappin Street Illsley,Yvonne
JNL333 Magazine Journalism and Production WORKSHOP Monday 13:00 17:00 38 9MS-NR1 Newsroom 1 9 Mappin Street Illsley,Yvonne
JNL333 Magazine Journalism and Production Mags1 MEET Thursday 10:00 10:45 37 9MS-G12 Pool Seminar Room G12 9 Mappin Street Illsley,Yvonne
JNL333 Magazine Journalism and Production Mags10 MEET Thursday 13:30 14:15 37 9MS-G12 Pool Seminar Room G12 9 Mappin Street Illsley,Yvonne
JNL333 Magazine Journalism and Production Mags3 MEET Thursday 14:15 15:00 37 9MS-G12 Pool Seminar Room G12 9 Mappin Street Illsley,Yvonne
JNL333 Magazine Journalism and Production Mags4 MEET Thursday 12:00 12:45 37 9MS-G12 Pool Seminar Room G12 9 Mappin Street Illsley,Yvonne
JNL333 Magazine Journalism and Production Mags5 MEET Thursday 11:00 11:45 37 9MS-G12 Pool Seminar Room G12 9 Mappin Street Illsley,Yvonne
JNL333 Magazine Journalism and Production Mags7 MEET Thursday 15:00 15:45 37 9MS-G12 Pool Seminar Room G12 9 Mappin Street Illsley,Yvonne
JNL333 Magazine Journalism and Production WORKSHOP Thursday 09:00 17:00 38 9MS-NR1 Newsroom 1 9 Mappin Street Illsley,Yvonne
JNL333 Magazine Journalism and Production WORKSHOP Tuesday 09:00 17:00 37 9MS-NR1 Newsroom 1 9 Mappin Street Illsley,Yvonne
JNL333 Magazine Journalism and Production WORKSHOP Tuesday 09:00 17:00 38-39 9MS-NR1 Newsroom 1 9 Mappin Street Illsley,Yvonne
JNL333 Magazine Journalism and Production WORKSHOP Wednesday 09:00 17:00 37 9MS-NR1 Newsroom 1 9 Mappin Street Illsley,Yvonne
JNL333 Magazine Journalism and Production WORKSHOP Wednesday 09:00 17:00 38-39 9MS-NR1 Newsroom 1 9 Mappin Street Illsley,Yvonne
JNL6000 International visual public and political communication LECT Thursday 09:00 10:00 37 BROAD-F133 Lecture theatre 10 (68) Broad Lane Block Ahmad,Jared
JNL6015 Power and Society - The Institutions of Government LECT Thursday 12:00 13:00 37 DIA-A06 DIA - LT 3 Diamond Carmichael-Davis,William
JNL6015 Power and Society - The Institutions of Government G1 SEM Thursday 15:00 16:00 37 9MS-G14 Pool Seminar Room G14 9 Mappin Street Carmichael-Davis,William
JNL6015 Power and Society - The Institutions of Government G3 SEM Friday 11:00 12:00 37 9MS-G03 Pool Seminar Room G03 9 Mappin Street Whitworth,James
JNL6015 Power and Society - The Institutions of Government G2 SEM Thursday 16:00 17:00 37 JB-G03 Ensemble Room 1 Jessop Building Whitworth,James
JNL6016 Advanced Journalism G2 WORKSHOP Friday 15:00 17:00 37 9MS-NR1 Newsroom 1 9 Mappin Street Bradley,Mark
JNL6016 Advanced Journalism WORKSHOP Monday 12:00 16:00 37 9MS-NR4 Newsroom 4 9 Mappin Street Bradley,Mark
JNL6016 Advanced Journalism G1 WORKSHOP Wednesday 13:00 15:00 37 9MS-NR4 Newsroom 4 9 Mappin Street Bradley,Mark
JNL6019 Broadcast Journalism Portfolio LECT Monday 10:00 11:00 37 HB-E07 HB - LT 21 (James White) Hadfield Building Pantry,Lindsay
JNL6027 Global Journalism: Journalism, Globalization and Development G1 SEM Monday 10:00 11:00 37 9MS-G03 Pool Seminar Room G03 9 Mappin Street Westphal,Theo
JNL6027 Global Journalism: Journalism, Globalization and Development G3 SEM Monday 11:00 12:00 37 9MS-G03 Pool Seminar Room G03 9 Mappin Street Westphal,Theo
JNL6027 Global Journalism: Journalism, Globalization and Development G5 SEM Monday 13:00 14:00 37 JB-117 Pool Seminar Room 117 Jessop Building Westphal,Theo
JNL6027 Global Journalism: Journalism, Globalization and Development G7 SEM Monday 14:00 15:00 37 JB-117 Pool Seminar Room 117 Jessop Building Westphal,Theo
JNL6027 Global Journalism: Journalism, Globalization and Development G2 SEM Monday 10:00 11:00 37 PC-B59b Pool Seminar Room B59b Portobello Centre Yablokov,Ilya
JNL6027 Global Journalism: Journalism, Globalization and Development G4 SEM Monday 11:00 12:00 37 PC-B59b Pool Seminar Room B59b Portobello Centre Yablokov,Ilya
JNL6027 Global Journalism: Journalism, Globalization and Development G6 SEM Monday 13:00 14:00 37 9MS-124 Pool Seminar Room 124 9 Mappin Street Yablokov,Ilya
JNL6027 Global Journalism: Journalism, Globalization and Development G8 SEM Monday 14:00 15:00 37 9MS-124 Pool Seminar Room 124 9 Mappin Street Yablokov,Ilya
JNL6090 Journalism Portfolio LECT Monday 10:00 11:00 37 HB-E07 HB - LT 21 (James White) Hadfield Building Pantry,Lindsay
JNL61002 Soft Power and Public Diplomacy LECT Wednesday 09:00 11:00 37 BROAD-F133 Lecture theatre 10 (68) Broad Lane Block Surowiec,Pawel
JNL61002 Soft Power and Public Diplomacy G1 SEM Wednesday 12:00 13:00 37 9MS-123 Pool Seminar Room 123 9 Mappin Street Surowiec,Pawel
JNL61002 Soft Power and Public Diplomacy G2 SEM Wednesday 14:00 15:00 37 38MS-101 101 - Classroom 7 38 Mappin Street Surowiec,Pawel
JNL61002 Soft Power and Public Diplomacy G3 SEM Wednesday 15:00 16:00 37 38MS-101 101 - Classroom 7 38 Mappin Street Surowiec,Pawel
JNL61003 Global Journalism: Digital Journalism for a Global Society LECT Friday 09:00 11:00 37 SB-107 SB - Lecture Theatre 1 Sir Henry Stephenson Building Tong,Jingrong
JNL61005 Global Journalism: Research Portfolio QANDA Monday 10:00 12:00 43 DIA-A02 DIA - LT 2 Diamond Madrid Morales,Dani
JNL6300 Dissertation (International Public and Political Communication) LECT Monday 10:00 11:00 37 HB-G55 HB - LT 20 Hadfield Building McConnell,Sara

Directory of Modules for this department (Calendar Supplement II)

|

Western Bank, Sheffield, S10 2TN, UK