This timetable is linked directly to the University on-line room bookings system. For technical reasons some events may not currently be displayed, for example events taking place in departmentally owned rooms.

Semester 1 = Weeks 1-12
Semester 2 = Weeks 20-27, 31-34

Please note these are the 'standard University weeks' for most undergraduate teaching. Please check with your Department if your Programme has an alternative start date.

Please follow the link from the week numbers to see the dates for each week of the academic year.

  • Additionally, many tutorials, seminars and practicals offer a choice of sessions. Please contact the department to confirm these options.

Unit Code Unit Title Group Activity Day Start Time End Time University Weeks Room No (Where Known) Room Name (Where Known) Location (Where Known) Lecturer/Staff Contact
INF109 Digital Media and Society B SEM Monday 11:00 12:30 37 DIA-205 DIA - Workroom 3 Diamond Oman,Susan
INF109 Digital Media and Society D SEM Monday 13:00 14:30 37 38MS-107 107 - Workroom 4 38 Mappin Street Oman,Susan
INF109 Digital Media and Society Z PRAC Tuesday 12:00 14:00 37 RC-205 Tom Wilson Lab Regent Court Paramita,Monica
INF203 Digital Storytelling PRAC Tuesday 14:00 16:00 37 DIA_201 DIA - Computer Room 1 Diamond Holdridge,Peter
INF318 Digital Advocacy CLASS Tuesday 09:00 11:00 37 PC-C02_B Portobello Seminar Room C02 B Portobello Centre Reilly,Paul
INF4001 Information Visualisation for Decision-Making PRAC Friday 15:00 17:00 37 RC-205 Tom Wilson Lab Regent Court Mazumdar,Suvodeep
INF4001 Information Visualisation for Decision-Making LECT Wednesday 13:00 15:00 37 PC-C02_B Portobello Seminar Room C02 B Portobello Centre Mazumdar,Suvodeep
INF6000 Dissertation CLASS Friday 10:00 12:00 41 DIA_207 DIA - Computer Room 3 Diamond Cameron,David
INF6000 Dissertation CLASS Thursday 09:00 11:00 44 DIA_207 DIA - Computer Room 3 Diamond Cameron,David
INF6000 Dissertation CLASS Wednesday 10:00 12:00 45 DIA_207 DIA - Computer Room 3 Diamond Cameron,David
INF6000 Dissertation CLASS Monday 14:00 16:00 45 DIA-A08 DIA - LT 5 Diamond Cox,Andrew
INF6000 Dissertation CLASS Friday 10:00 12:00 43 DIA_207 DIA - Computer Room 3 Diamond Funk,Adam
INF6000 Dissertation CLASS Monday 10:00 12:00 44 DIA_207 DIA - Computer Room 3 Diamond Harvey,Morgan
INF6000 Dissertation CLASS Wednesday 10:00 12:00 40 PC-C29 John Carr Design Suite C29 Portobello Centre Jackson,Stephen
INF6000 Dissertation CLASS Friday 10:00 12:00 45 RC-205 Tom Wilson Lab Regent Court Mazumdar,Suvodeep
INF6000 Dissertation CLASS Tuesday 10:00 12:00 40 ADB-A04 Computer Room A04 (90) Alfred Denny Building Rutter,Sophie
INF6000 Dissertation CLASS Tuesday 10:00 12:00 41 ADB-A04 Computer Room A04 (90) Alfred Denny Building Rutter,Sophie
INF6000 Dissertation CLASS Wednesday 10:00 12:00 43 DIA_207 DIA - Computer Room 3 Diamond Webber,Sheila
INF6000 Dissertation CLASS Tuesday 10:00 12:00 42 PC-C29 John Carr Design Suite C29 Portobello Centre Zhao,Xin
INF6001 Information Systems Project Management LECT Monday 14:00 15:00 37 DIA-A10 DIA - LT 6 Diamond Zamani,Efpraxia
INF6003 Digital Business CLASS Thursday 09:00 11:00 37 BROAD-F128 BROAD - LT 9 (40) Broad Lane Block Lin,Angela
INF6005 Management for Library and Information Services LECT Monday 14:00 16:00 37 RC-2040_A John Pemberton LT A Regent Court Pinfield,Stephen
INF6024 Researching Social Media DROPIN Monday 09:00 11:00 37 RC-204 INF Lecture Room Regent Court Zhang,Ziqi
INF6024 Researching Social Media LECT Tuesday 15:00 17:00 37 HB-E11 HB - LT 22 (Hulme-Rothery) Hadfield Building Zhang,Ziqi
INF6025 Information Governance and Ethics CLASS Friday 09:00 11:00 37 DIA-A10 DIA - LT 6 Diamond Foster,Jonathan
INF6028 Data Mining PRAC Friday 13:00 15:00 37 HI-D17 Hicks - Computer room D17 (82) Hicks Building Harvey,Morgan
INF6028 Data Mining PRAC Friday 15:00 17:00 37 HI-D17 Hicks - Computer room D17 (82) Hicks Building Harvey,Morgan
INF6028 Data Mining LECT Thursday 09:00 11:00 37 DIA-A10 DIA - LT 6 Diamond Harvey,Morgan
INF6032 Big Data Analytics LECT Monday 14:00 16:00 37 AT-LT03 AT LT03 Arts Tower Hopfgartner,Frank
INF6034 Digital Advocacy CLASS Tuesday 09:00 11:00 37 PC-C02_B Portobello Seminar Room C02 B Portobello Centre Reilly,Paul
INF6040 Business Intelligence JD_Sports TUT Thursday 14:00 15:00 37 RC-205 Tom Wilson Lab Regent Court Jackson,Stephen
INF6040 Business Intelligence Vodafone TUT Thursday 15:00 16:00 37 RC-205 Tom Wilson Lab Regent Court Jackson,Stephen
INF6040 Business Intelligence Dominos CLASS Thursday 14:00 14:55 37 ADB-A04 Computer Room A04 (90) Alfred Denny Building McKinney,Pamela
INF6040 Business Intelligence The_Gym_Group CLASS Thursday 15:00 15:55 37 ADB-A04 Computer Room A04 (90) Alfred Denny Building McKinney,Pamela
INF6040 Business Intelligence Cineworld TUT Thursday 14:00 15:00 37 RC-204 INF Lecture Room Regent Court Webber,Sheila
INF6040 Business Intelligence Easyjet TUT Thursday 15:00 16:00 37 RC-204 INF Lecture Room Regent Court Webber,Sheila
INF6040 Business Intelligence Greggs CLASS Thursday 14:00 14:55 37 ADB-A04 Computer Room A04 (90) Alfred Denny Building Zhao,Cass Zhixue
INF6040 Business Intelligence J_Sainsburys CLASS Thursday 15:00 15:55 37 ADB-A04 Computer Room A04 (90) Alfred Denny Building Zhao,Cass Zhixue
INF6040 Business Intelligence ASOS TUT Thursday 14:00 15:00 37 RC-203 iSpace Small Meeting Room Regent Court Zhao,Xin
INF6040 Business Intelligence Superdry TUT Thursday 15:00 16:00 37 RC-203 iSpace Small Meeting Room Regent Court Zhao,Xin
INF6041 ICTs, Innovation and Change CLASS Friday 13:00 14:00 37 DIA-G05 DIA - Workroom 2 - G05 Diamond Jimenez,Andrea
INF6050 Database Design LAB Monday 11:00 13:00 37 DIA_201 DIA - Computer Room 1 Diamond Stordy,Peter
INF6050 Database Design LAB Tuesday 11:00 13:00 37 DIA_201 DIA - Computer Room 1 Diamond Stordy,Peter
INF6050 Database Design LAB Wednesday 09:00 11:00 37 RC-205 Tom Wilson Lab Regent Court Stordy,Peter
INF6200 Academic and Workplace Library, Information and Knowledge Services LECT Thursday 10:00 12:00 37 RC-204 INF Lecture Room Regent Court Pinfield,Stephen
INF6340 Research Methods and Dissertation Preparation CAREERS Friday 09:00 17:00 40 DIA-A08 DIA - LT 5 Diamond Rutter,Sophie
INF6340 Research Methods and Dissertation Preparation CAREERS Friday 09:00 17:00 40 DIA-A11 DIA - LT 7 Diamond Rutter,Sophie
INF6400 Information Systems and the Information Society CLASS Wednesday 15:00 17:50 37 BROAD-F116 BROAD - LT 6 (126) Broad Lane Block Vannini,Sara
INF6430 User-Centred Design and Human-Computer Interaction CLASS Thursday 12:00 14:00 37 DIA-A10 DIA - LT 6 Diamond Cameron,David
INF6501 Personal and Professional Development Portfolio (distance learning) CLASS Wednesday 13:00 14:30 37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Appleton,Leo
INF6502 Academic and Workplace Library, Information and Knowledge Services CLASS Thursday 15:00 17:00 37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Pinfield,Stephen
INF6513 Leadership, Strategy and Change CLASS Tuesday 15:00 17:00 37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Pinfield,Stephen
INF6525 Information Governance and Ethics CLASS Friday 09:00 11:00 37 DIA-A10 DIA - LT 6 Diamond Foster,Jonathan
INF6525 Information Governance and Ethics CLASS Friday 13:00 14:00 37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Foster,Jonathan
INF6545 Research Methods and Dissertation Preparation (Distance Learning) CAREERS Friday 09:00 17:00 40 DIA-A08 DIA - LT 5 Diamond Rutter,Sophie
INF6840 Archives and Records Management CLASS Tuesday 13:00 15:00 37 RC-2040_B John Pemberton LT B Regent Court Cox,Andrew
INF6903 Academic Writing CLASS Thursday 12:00 13:00 43-47 HI-B06 Hicks - LT 1 Hicks Building Zhao,Xin
INF6903 Academic Writing CLASS Tuesday 12:00 13:00 43-47 HI-B06 Hicks - LT 1 Hicks Building Zhao,Xin

Directory of Modules for this department (Calendar Supplement II)

|

Western Bank, Sheffield, S10 2TN, UK