This timetable is linked directly to the University on-line room bookings system. For technical reasons some events may not currently be displayed, for example events taking place in departmentally owned rooms.

Semester 1 = Weeks 1-12
Semester 2 = Weeks 20-27, 31-34

Please note these are the 'standard University weeks' for most undergraduate teaching. Please check with your Department if your Programme has an alternative start date.

Please follow the link from the week numbers to see the dates for each week of the academic year.

  • Additionally, many tutorials, seminars and practicals offer a choice of sessions. Please contact the department to confirm these options.

Unit Code Unit Title Group Activity Day Start Time End Time University Weeks Room No (Where Known) Room Name (Where Known) Location (Where Known) Lecturer/Staff Contact
INF109 Digital Media and Society INTRO Thursday 14:00 15:00 23 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Bates,Jo
INF109 Digital Media and Society LECT Thursday 14:00 15:00 24-25, 28, 30, 34, 36-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Bates,Jo
INF109 Digital Media and Society PRAC Friday 09:00 11:00 5-6, 9, 11, 14-15 RC-205 Tom Wilson Lab Regent Court Holdridge,Peter
INF109 Digital Media and Society PRAC Friday 09:00 11:00 8, 12 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Holdridge,Peter
INF109 Digital Media and Society PRAC Wednesday 09:00 11:00 5-6, 8-9, 11-12, 14-15 RC-205 Tom Wilson Lab Regent Court Holdridge,Peter
INF109 Digital Media and Society SEM Monday 11:00 12:30 5-6, 8-9, 11-12, 14-15 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Oman,Susan
INF109 Digital Media and Society SEM Monday 11:00 12:30 5-6, 8-9, 11-12, 14-15 RC-204 INF Lecture Room Regent Court Oman,Susan
INF109 Digital Media and Society SEM Monday 13:00 14:30 5-6, 8-9, 11-12, 14-15 RC-204 INF Lecture Room Regent Court Oman,Susan
INF109 Digital Media and Society SKILLS Monday 11:00 12:00 10 DIA_201 DIA - Computer Room 1 Diamond Oman,Susan
INF109 Digital Media and Society INTRO Tuesday 11:00 12:00 4 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Oman,Susan
INF109 Digital Media and Society SEM Tuesday 12:00 13:30 5-6, 8-9, 11-12, 14-15 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Oman,Susan
INF109 Digital Media and Society SEM Tuesday 12:00 13:30 5-6, 8-9, 11-12, 14-15 RC-204 INF Lecture Room Regent Court Oman,Susan
INF109 Digital Media and Society TEST Tuesday 11:00 12:00 12 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Oman,Susan
INF109 Digital Media and Society LECT Wednesday 11:00 12:00 7, 10, 13 BROAD-E118 BROAD - LT 3 (185) Broad Lane Block Oman,Susan
INF109 Digital Media and Society LECT Wednesday 11:00 12:00 4 BROAD-E118 BROAD - LT 3 (185) Broad Lane Block Zhao,Xin
INF4000 Data Visualization LECT Monday 14:00 16:00 6, 13 BROAD-E118 BROAD - LT 3 (185) Broad Lane Block Mazumdar,Suvodeep
INF4000 Data Visualization PRAC Wednesday 15:00 16:00 6, 8, 13 BROAD-F110 BROAD - Pool Computer Room F110 (60) Broad Lane Block Mazumdar,Suvodeep
INF4000 Data Visualization PRAC Wednesday 16:00 17:00 6, 8, 13 BROAD-F110 BROAD - Pool Computer Room F110 (60) Broad Lane Block Mazumdar,Suvodeep
INF4000 Data Visualization LECT Monday 14:00 16:00 9, 11-12 BROAD-E118 BROAD - LT 3 (185) Broad Lane Block Zhang,Ziqi
INF4000 Data Visualization PRAC Wednesday 15:00 16:00 4-5, 9, 11-12 BROAD-F110 BROAD - Pool Computer Room F110 (60) Broad Lane Block Zhang,Ziqi
INF4000 Data Visualization PRAC Wednesday 16:00 17:00 4-5, 9, 11-12 BROAD-F110 BROAD - Pool Computer Room F110 (60) Broad Lane Block Zhang,Ziqi
INF4000 Data Visualization LECT Monday 14:00 16:00 4-5 HB-E11 HB - LT 22 (Hulme-Rothery) Hadfield Building Zhuang,Mengdie
INF4000 Data Visualization LECT Monday 14:00 16:00 7, 10 BROAD-E118 BROAD - LT 3 (185) Broad Lane Block Zhuang,Mengdie
INF4000 Data Visualization LECT Monday 14:00 16:00 8, 14 BROAD-E118 BROAD - LT 3 (185) Broad Lane Block Zhuang,Mengdie
INF4000 Data Visualization PRAC Wednesday 15:00 16:00 7, 10, 14 BROAD-F110 BROAD - Pool Computer Room F110 (60) Broad Lane Block Zhuang,Mengdie
INF4000 Data Visualization PRAC Wednesday 16:00 17:00 7, 10, 14 BROAD-F110 BROAD - Pool Computer Room F110 (60) Broad Lane Block Zhuang,Mengdie
INF4002 Introduction to Programming PRAC Friday 13:00 15:00 4-15 DIA_208 DIA - Computer Room 2 Diamond Stordy,Peter
INF4002 Introduction to Programming REVIEW Monday 15:00 17:00 8 RC-205 Tom Wilson Lab Regent Court Stordy,Peter
INF4002 Introduction to Programming PRAC Thursday 09:00 11:00 4-15 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Stordy,Peter
INF4002 Introduction to Programming PRAC Wednesday 09:00 11:00 4-15 DIA_208 DIA - Computer Room 2 Diamond Stordy,Peter
INF6001 Information Systems Project Management PRAC Wednesday 11:00 13:00 25 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Zamani,Efpraxia
INF6001 Information Systems Project Management SEM Wednesday 11:00 12:00 23-24 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Zamani,Efpraxia
INF6002 Information and Knowledge Management SEM Tuesday 12:00 13:00 4, 6, 8, 11, 13 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Vasconcelos,Ana
INF6002 Information and Knowledge Management CLASS Wednesday 12:00 13:00 12 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Vasconcelos,Ana
INF6002 Information and Knowledge Management LECT Wednesday 12:00 13:00 4, 6, 8, 11, 13 SB-120 SB - Lecture Theatre 2 Sir Henry Stephenson Building Vasconcelos,Ana
INF6002 Information and Knowledge Management LECT Wednesday 12:00 13:00 5, 7, 10 SB-120 SB - Lecture Theatre 2 Sir Henry Stephenson Building Vasconcelos,Ana
INF6002 Information and Knowledge Management SEM Wednesday 11:00 13:00 9, 14 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Vasconcelos,Ana
INF6005 Management for Library and Information Services LECT Monday 14:00 16:00 4-15 9MS-G14 Pool Seminar Room G14 9 Mappin Street Pinfield,Stephen
INF6012 Website Design and Search Engine Optimisation LECT Monday 11:00 13:00 8-13 BROAD-F135 BROAD - LT 11(68) Broad Lane Block Holdridge,Peter
INF6012 Website Design and Search Engine Optimisation COMPU Tuesday 14:00 16:00 4-15 BROAD-F110 BROAD - Pool Computer Room F110 (60) Broad Lane Block Holdridge,Peter
INF6027 Introduction to Data Science PRAC Thursday 09:00 11:00 4-15 NC_PC North Campus Modular Village PC room (180) North Campus Hopfgartner,Frank
INF6027 Introduction to Data Science LECT Tuesday 09:00 11:00 4-5, 9, 13 SB-120 SB - Lecture Theatre 2 Sir Henry Stephenson Building Hopfgartner,Frank
INF6027 Introduction to Data Science LECT Tuesday 09:00 11:00 6-8, 10-12, 14-15 AT-LT04 AT LT04 Arts Tower Hopfgartner,Frank
INF6029 Data Analysis QANDA Friday 09:00 10:00 7 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Sbaffi,Laura
INF6029 Data Analysis LECT Tuesday 13:00 15:00 4-14 SUMS-B015 MS Fretwell-Downing LT01 Sheffield University Management School Sbaffi,Laura
INF6029 Data Analysis PRAC Wednesday 13:00 15:00 4-14 DIA_201 DIA - Computer Room 1 Diamond Sbaffi,Laura
INF6031 Public and School Library Services CLASS Tuesday 11:00 13:00 23-30, 34-37 RC-204 INF Lecture Room Regent Court Birdi,Briony
INF6033 Data and Society LECT Friday 09:00 10:00 4 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Bates,Jo
INF6033 Data and Society SEM Friday 13:00 14:00 6, 8, 10, 12, 14 DIA-G05 DIA - Workroom 2 - G05 Diamond Bates,Jo
INF6033 Data and Society SEM Friday 14:00 15:00 6, 8, 10, 12, 14 RC-2040_B John Pemberton LT B Regent Court Bates,Jo
INF6033 Data and Society INTRO Thursday 14:00 16:00 4 DIA-A01 DIA - LT 1 Diamond Bates,Jo
INF6033 Data and Society LECT Thursday 14:00 16:00 5, 7, 9, 11, 13 BROAD-F116 BROAD - LT 6 (126) Broad Lane Block Bates,Jo
INF6033 Data and Society SEM Thursday 14:00 15:00 6, 8, 10, 12, 14 RC-2040_A John Pemberton LT A Regent Court Bates,Jo
INF6033 Data and Society SEM Thursday 15:00 16:00 6, 8, 10, 12, 14 38MS-107 107 - Workroom 4 38 Mappin Street Bates,Jo
INF6033 Data and Society SEM Thursday 16:00 17:00 6, 8, 10, 12, 14 DIA-G05 DIA - Workroom 2 - G05 Diamond Bates,Jo
INF6033 Data and Society TEST Thursday 14:00 15:30 15 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Bates,Jo
INF6033 Data and Society CLASS Tuesday 16:00 17:00 8, 14 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Bates,Jo
INF6050 Database Design DROPIN Wednesday 15:00 17:00 27-30, 34 RC-205 Tom Wilson Lab Regent Court Stordy,Peter
INF6050 Database Design LAB Wednesday 09:00 11:00 23-30, 34-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Stordy,Peter
INF6060 Information Retrieval: Search Engines and Digital Libraries PREP Friday 09:00 11:00 14 RC-205 Tom Wilson Lab Regent Court Rutter,Sophie
INF6060 Information Retrieval: Search Engines and Digital Libraries SEM Friday 09:00 11:00 4-15 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Rutter,Sophie
INF6060 Information Retrieval: Search Engines and Digital Libraries SEM Friday 09:00 11:00 8, 10, 12-13 RC-205 Tom Wilson Lab Regent Court Rutter,Sophie
INF6060 Information Retrieval: Search Engines and Digital Libraries PRAC Thursday 13:00 16:00 7, 9, 11 ADB-A04 Computer Room A04 (90) Alfred Denny Building Rutter,Sophie
INF6060 Information Retrieval: Search Engines and Digital Libraries PRAC Thursday 13:00 16:00 8, 10, 12-13, 15 RC-205 Tom Wilson Lab Regent Court Rutter,Sophie
INF6060 Information Retrieval: Search Engines and Digital Libraries PRAC Thursday 14:00 16:00 4-6 ADB-A04 Computer Room A04 (90) Alfred Denny Building Rutter,Sophie
INF6060 Information Retrieval: Search Engines and Digital Libraries TALK Thursday 14:00 16:00 14 PLB-A11 PLB - Graduate School LT01 (123) Pam Liversidge Building Rutter,Sophie
INF6103 Information Organisation LECT Monday 10:00 12:00 4-15 BROAD-F110 BROAD - Pool Computer Room F110 (60) Broad Lane Block Appleton,Leo
INF6110 Information Systems Modelling LECT Monday 09:00 11:00 14 AT-LT06 AT LT06 Arts Tower Abbott,Pamela
INF6110 Information Systems Modelling LECT Monday 09:00 11:00 4 BROAD-F120 BROAD - LT 7 (126) Broad Lane Block Abbott,Pamela
INF6110 Information Systems Modelling PRAC Monday 09:00 11:00 7, 12 DIA_201 DIA - Computer Room 1 Diamond Abbott,Pamela
INF6110 Information Systems Modelling PRAC Monday 11:00 13:00 7, 12 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Abbott,Pamela
INF6110 Information Systems Modelling TUT Monday 09:00 11:00 13 HI-F24 Hicks - F24 Hicks Building Abbott,Pamela
INF6110 Information Systems Modelling TUT Monday 09:00 11:00 13 PLB-E06 PLB - Design Studio 2 - E06 Pam Liversidge Building Abbott,Pamela
INF6110 Information Systems Modelling TUT Monday 09:00 11:00 13 RRB-B81 Pool Seminar Room B81 Richard Roberts Building Abbott,Pamela
INF6110 Information Systems Modelling TUT Monday 09:00 11:00 8 HI-F24 Hicks - F24 Hicks Building Abbott,Pamela
INF6110 Information Systems Modelling TUT Monday 09:00 11:00 8 PLB-E06 PLB - Design Studio 2 - E06 Pam Liversidge Building Abbott,Pamela
INF6110 Information Systems Modelling TUT Monday 09:00 11:00 8 RRB-B81 Pool Seminar Room B81 Richard Roberts Building Abbott,Pamela
INF6110 Information Systems Modelling TUT Monday 09:00 11:00 8, 13 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Abbott,Pamela
INF6110 Information Systems Modelling PRAC Monday 09:00 11:00 5, 11 DIA_201 DIA - Computer Room 1 Diamond Bentley,Caitlin
INF6110 Information Systems Modelling PRAC Monday 11:00 13:00 5, 11 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Bentley,Caitlin
INF6110 Information Systems Modelling PRAC Monday 09:00 11:00 6, 10 DIA_201 DIA - Computer Room 1 Diamond Dasuki,Salihu
INF6110 Information Systems Modelling PRAC Monday 11:00 13:00 6, 10 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Dasuki,Salihu
INF6180 Libraries, Information and Society I LECT Tuesday 10:00 12:00 12 BROAD-F116 BROAD - LT 6 (126) Broad Lane Block Birdi,Briony
INF6180 Libraries, Information and Society I LECT Tuesday 10:00 12:00 4, 7, 9-11, 13-14 BROAD-F128 BROAD - LT 9 (42) Broad Lane Block Birdi,Briony
INF6180 Libraries, Information and Society I LECT Tuesday 10:00 12:00 5-6, 8, 15 BROAD-F128 BROAD - LT 9 (42) Broad Lane Block Pinfield,Stephen
INF6320 Information Systems in Organisations SEM Monday 13:00 14:00 6, 9, 11, 14 HI-F41 Hicks - F41 Hicks Building Dasuki,Salihu
INF6320 Information Systems in Organisations SEM Monday 14:00 15:00 11 RC-2040_A John Pemberton LT A Regent Court Dasuki,Salihu
INF6320 Information Systems in Organisations SEM Monday 14:00 15:00 14 RC-2040_A John Pemberton LT A Regent Court Dasuki,Salihu
INF6320 Information Systems in Organisations SEM Monday 14:00 15:00 6 38MS-107 107 - Workroom 4 38 Mappin Street Dasuki,Salihu
INF6320 Information Systems in Organisations SEM Monday 14:00 15:00 9 RC-2040_A John Pemberton LT A Regent Court Dasuki,Salihu
INF6320 Information Systems in Organisations SEM Thursday 11:00 12:00 11 HI-C40 Hicks - LT B Hicks Building Dasuki,Salihu
INF6320 Information Systems in Organisations SEM Thursday 11:00 12:00 14 PC-C02_A Portobello Seminar Room C02 A Portobello Centre Dasuki,Salihu
INF6320 Information Systems in Organisations SEM Thursday 11:00 12:00 6 PLB-D05 PLB - Design Studio 1 - D05 Pam Liversidge Building Dasuki,Salihu
INF6320 Information Systems in Organisations SEM Thursday 11:00 12:00 9 9MS-G14 Pool Seminar Room G14 9 Mappin Street Dasuki,Salihu
INF6320 Information Systems in Organisations LECT Tuesday 09:00 10:00 4-5, 7-8, 10, 12-13, 15 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Dasuki,Salihu
INF6320 Information Systems in Organisations QANDA Tuesday 10:00 11:00 5, 8, 10, 13 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Dasuki,Salihu
INF6320 Information Systems in Organisations REVIEW Tuesday 10:00 11:00 15 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Dasuki,Salihu
INF6320 Information Systems in Organisations SEM Tuesday 11:00 12:00 11 RRB-A87 Pool Seminar Room A87 Richard Roberts Building Dasuki,Salihu
INF6320 Information Systems in Organisations SEM Tuesday 11:00 12:00 14 PC-C02_B Portobello Seminar Room C02 B Portobello Centre Dasuki,Salihu
INF6320 Information Systems in Organisations SEM Tuesday 11:00 12:00 6 RC-2040_A John Pemberton LT A Regent Court Dasuki,Salihu
INF6320 Information Systems in Organisations SEM Tuesday 11:00 12:00 9 RC-2040_A John Pemberton LT A Regent Court Dasuki,Salihu
INF6320 Information Systems in Organisations LECT Wednesday 15:00 17:00 4-5, 7-8, 10, 12-13, 15 DIA-A07 DIA - LT 4 Diamond Dasuki,Salihu
INF6340 Research Methods and Dissertation Preparation LECT Friday 11:00 13:00 23-26 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Cameron,David
INF6340 Research Methods and Dissertation Preparation LECT Friday 11:00 13:00 6-10 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Cameron,David
INF6350 Information Literacy PRAC Tuesday 13:00 15:00 4-15 RC-205 Tom Wilson Lab Regent Court Webber,Sheila
INF6501 Personal and Professional Development Portfolio (distance learning) CLASS Wednesday 13:00 15:00 23-30, 34-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Appleton,Leo
INF6502 Academic and Workplace Library, Information and Knowledge Services CLASS Thursday 15:00 17:00 23-30, 34-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Pinfield,Stephen
INF6503 Information Organisation SEM Tuesday 12:00 14:00 4-15 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Appleton,Leo
INF6505 Database Design and Data Management CLASS Wednesday 12:00 13:00 23-30, 34-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Stordy,Peter
INF6511 Information and Knowledge Management (Distance Learning) LECT Thursday 14:00 15:00 4, 6, 8, 11, 13 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Vasconcelos,Ana
INF6511 Information and Knowledge Management (Distance Learning) TUT Thursday 14:00 16:00 9, 12, 14 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Vasconcelos,Ana
INF6513 Leadership, Strategy and Change CLASS Tuesday 15:00 17:00 23-30, 34-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Pinfield,Stephen
INF6525 Information Governance and Ethics CLASS Friday 13:00 14:00 23-30, 34-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Foster,Jonathan
INF6531 Public and School Library Services CLASS Tuesday 13:00 15:00 23-30, 34-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Birdi,Briony
INF6545 Research Methods and Dissertation Preparation (Distance Learning) LECT Friday 11:00 13:00 6-10 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Cameron,David
INF6545 Research Methods and Dissertation Preparation (Distance Learning) LECT Monday 12:00 14:00 23-29 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Cameron,David
INF6553 Information Literacy LECT Monday 11:30 13:00 4-15 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Webber,Sheila
INF6580 Libraries, Information and Society LECT Tuesday 10:00 12:00 12 BROAD-F116 BROAD - LT 6 (126) Broad Lane Block Birdi,Briony
INF6580 Libraries, Information and Society CLASS Wednesday 11:00 13:00 4-11, 13-15 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Sbaffi,Laura
INF6901 Essential Computing Skills CLASS Friday 15:00 17:00 4-7 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Holdridge,Peter
INF6901 Essential Computing Skills CLASS Friday 15:00 17:00 8-13 RC-205 Tom Wilson Lab Regent Court Holdridge,Peter
INF6903 Academic Writing CLASS Thursday 12:00 13:00 4-15 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Zhao,Xin
INF6904 Doctoral Training in Information Studies CLASS Tuesday 14:00 15:00 4-15, 24-30, 34-36 RC-204 INF Lecture Room Regent Court Abbott,Pamela

Directory of Modules for this department (Calendar Supplement II)

|

Western Bank, Sheffield, S10 2TN, UK