This timetable is linked directly to the University on-line room bookings system. For technical reasons some events may not currently be displayed, for example events taking place in departmentally owned rooms.

Semester 1 = Weeks 1-12
Semester 2 = Weeks 20-27, 31-34

Please note these are the 'standard University weeks' for most undergraduate teaching. Please check with your Department if your Programme has an alternative start date.

Please follow the link from the week numbers to see the dates for each week of the academic year.

  • Additionally, many tutorials, seminars and practicals offer a choice of sessions. Please contact the department to confirm these options.

Unit Code Unit Title Group Activity Day Start Time End Time University Weeks Room No (Where Known) Location (Where Known) Lecturer/Staff Contact
GER104 Aufbausprachkurs SO3 SEM Friday 09:00 10:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-G03 38 Mappin Street Koenigs,Julia
GER104 Aufbausprachkurs SO1 SEM Monday 10:00 11:00 20-26, 30-32, 34 9MS-G12 9 Mappin Street Cigiltepe,Yasemin
GER104 Aufbausprachkurs A CONV Tuesday 12:00 13:00 20-26, 30-34 9MS-123 9 Mappin Street  
GER104 Aufbausprachkurs SO2 SEM Wednesday 11:00 12:00 20-26, 30-34 BA-DLG06 Bartolome House Koenigs,Julia
GER104 Aufbausprachkurs C CONV Friday 09:00 10:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR07 Jessop West  
GER104 Aufbausprachkurs D CONV Friday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR01 Jessop West  
GER104 Aufbausprachkurs SO2 SEM Friday 11:00 12:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR02 Jessop West Koenigs,Julia
GER104 Aufbausprachkurs SO3 SEM Thursday 09:00 10:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR02 Jessop West Koenigs,Julia
GER104 Aufbausprachkurs SO1 SEM Wednesday 09:00 10:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR02 Jessop West Cigiltepe,Yasemin
GER106 German Studies - Aufbaukurs 4 SEM Monday 16:00 17:00 20-26, 30-32, 34 38MS-G03 38 Mappin Street  
GER106 German Studies - Aufbaukurs 1 SEM Tuesday 10:00 11:00 20-26, 30-34 BA-AG13 Bartolome House Calvert,Katherine
GER106 German Studies - Aufbaukurs LECT Monday 12:00 13:00 20-25, 32, 34 DIA-WR2 Diamond de Berg,Henk
GER106 German Studies - Aufbaukurs LECT Monday 12:00 13:00 26, 30-31 DIA-WR2 Diamond  
GER106 German Studies - Aufbaukurs LECT Thursday 12:00 13:00 20-26, 30-34 HI-LTE Hicks Building Koenigs,Julia
GER106 German Studies - Aufbaukurs 2 SEM Wednesday 09:00 10:00 20-26, 30-34 IC-126 Information Commons Hanna,Rory
GER106 German Studies - Aufbaukurs 3 SEM Wednesday 10:00 11:00 20-26, 30-34 IC-126 Information Commons Hanna,Rory
GER108 Beginners Dutch 2 FR1 SEM Friday 13:00 14:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-104 38 Mappin Street De Ceuster,Filip
GER108 Beginners Dutch 2 FR2 SEM Friday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-104 38 Mappin Street De Ceuster,Filip
GER108 Beginners Dutch 2 M2 SEM Monday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-32, 34 9MS-G03 9 Mappin Street De Ceuster,Filip
GER108 Beginners Dutch 2 LECT Monday 16:00 17:00 20-26, 30-32, 34 JB-215 Jessop Building De Ceuster,Filip
GER108 Beginners Dutch 2 Th1 SEM Thursday 13:00 14:00 20-26, 30-34 JB-116 Jessop Building De Ceuster,Filip
GER108 Beginners Dutch 2 Th2 SEM Thursday 16:00 17:00 20-26, 30-34 JB-215 Jessop Building De Ceuster,Filip
GER108 Beginners Dutch 2 M1 SEM Monday 11:00 12:00 20-26, 30-32, 34 JW-SR03 Jessop West De Ceuster,Filip
GER108 Beginners Dutch 2 A CONV Tuesday 11:00 12:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR05 Jessop West  
GER108 Beginners Dutch 2 B CONV Tuesday 13:00 14:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-HUB04 Jessop West  
GER108 Beginners Dutch 2 C CONV Wednesday 12:00 13:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR03 Jessop West  
GER110 Dutch Intermediate SEM Friday 12:00 13:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-205 38 Mappin Street De Ceuster,Filip
GER110 Dutch Intermediate B CONV Friday 10:00 11:00 20-26, 30-34 DB-C12h Dainton Building  
GER110 Dutch Intermediate A CONV Thursday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-34 HI-F30 Hicks Building  
GER110 Dutch Intermediate SEM Monday 12:00 13:00 20-26, 30-32, 34 IC-126 Information Commons De Ceuster,Filip
GER110 Dutch Intermediate LECT Monday 16:00 17:00 20-26, 30-32, 34 JB-215 Jessop Building De Ceuster,Filip
GER121 Beginners' German II C1 SEM Tuesday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-33 38MS-201 38 Mappin Street Bland,Caroline
GER121 Beginners' German II A CONV Wednesday 09:00 10:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-G03 38 Mappin Street Johnson,Jade
GER121 Beginners' German II C CONV Wednesday 10:00 11:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-G06 38 Mappin Street  
GER121 Beginners' German II C2 SEM Tuesday 15:00 16:00 20-26, 30-34 9MS-G12 9 Mappin Street Bland,Caroline
GER121 Beginners' German II G1 SEM Tuesday 11:00 12:00 20-26, 30-34 9MS-G12 9 Mappin Street Harrington,Giles
GER121 Beginners' German II Y1 SEM Thursday 13:00 15:00 20-26, 31-34 BA-AG13 Bartolome House Cigiltepe,Yasemin
GER121 Beginners' German II LECT Monday 12:00 13:00 20-25, 32, 34 DIA-WR2 Diamond de Berg,Henk
GER121 Beginners' German II LECT Monday 12:00 13:00 26, 30-31 DIA-WR2 Diamond  
GER121 Beginners' German II G2 SEM Thursday 16:00 17:00 20-26, 30-34 HI-F28 Hicks Building Harrington,Giles
GER121 Beginners' German II Y2 SEM Friday 12:00 14:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR08 Jessop West Cigiltepe,Yasemin
GER121 Beginners' German II SEM Thursday 09:00 10:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR08 Jessop West Bland,Caroline
GER121 Beginners' German II B CONV Wednesday 12:00 13:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR02 Jessop West Johnson,Jade
GER201 German Language (Foundation) ORAL Monday 09:00 17:00 18 JW-SR06 Jessop West  
GER201 German Language (Foundation) ORAL Tuesday 09:00 13:00 18 JW-SR06 Jessop West  
GER202 German Language (Continuation) 3 SPRACH Tuesday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-34 GR301-C1 301 Glossop Road Koenigs,Julia
GER202 German Language (Continuation) 4 SPRACH Friday 13:00 14:00 20-26, 30-33 38MS-G02 38 Mappin Street Koenigs,Julia
GER202 German Language (Continuation) 2 SPRACH Monday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-32, 34 38MS-G03 38 Mappin Street Cigiltepe,Yasemin
GER202 German Language (Continuation) I CONV Tuesday 16:00 17:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-G09 38 Mappin Street  
GER202 German Language (Continuation) A GRAMM Tuesday 13:00 14:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-G03 38 Mappin Street Harrington,Giles
GER202 German Language (Continuation) D GRAMM Wednesday 09:00 10:00 20-26, 30-34 9MS-G04 9 Mappin Street Lewis,Benjamin
GER202 German Language (Continuation) II CONV Thursday 11:00 12:00 20-26, 30-34 HI-F35 Hicks Building  
GER202 German Language (Continuation) C GRAMM Wednesday 12:00 13:00 20-26, 30-34 HI-F35 Hicks Building Lewis,Benjamin
GER202 German Language (Continuation) III CONV Friday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR08 Jessop West  
GER202 German Language (Continuation) IV CONV Friday 16:00 17:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR02 Jessop West  
GER202 German Language (Continuation) 1 SPRACH Friday 09:00 10:00 20-26, 30-32, 34 JW-SR08 Jessop West Cigiltepe,Yasemin
GER202 German Language (Continuation) B GRAMM Wednesday 10:00 11:00 20-22 JW-SR07 Jessop West Lewis,Benjamin
GER202 German Language (Continuation) B GRAMM Wednesday 10:00 11:00 23-26, 30-34 JW-SR05 Jessop West Lewis,Benjamin
GER216 Osterreich heute LECT Thursday 12:00 13:00 20-26, 30-31, 34 HI-LT09 Hicks Building Koenigs,Julia
GER216 Osterreich heute LECT Thursday 15:00 16:00 20-26, 30-34 HI-LT09 Hicks Building Koenigs,Julia
GER216 Osterreich heute LECT Thursday 17:00 18:00 32-33 IC-127 Information Commons Koenigs,Julia
GER218 Dutch Beginners B FR1 SEM Friday 13:00 14:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-104 38 Mappin Street De Ceuster,Filip
GER218 Dutch Beginners B FR2 SEM Friday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-104 38 Mappin Street De Ceuster,Filip
GER218 Dutch Beginners B M2 SEM Monday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-32, 34 9MS-G03 9 Mappin Street De Ceuster,Filip
GER218 Dutch Beginners B Th1 SEM Thursday 13:00 14:00 20-26, 30-34 JB-116 Jessop Building De Ceuster,Filip
GER218 Dutch Beginners B Th2 SEM Thursday 16:00 17:00 20-26, 30-34 JB-215 Jessop Building De Ceuster,Filip
GER218 Dutch Beginners B M1 SEM Monday 11:00 12:00 20-26, 30-32, 34 JW-SR03 Jessop West De Ceuster,Filip
GER218 Dutch Beginners B A CONV Tuesday 11:00 12:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR05 Jessop West  
GER218 Dutch Beginners B B CONV Tuesday 13:00 14:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-HUB04 Jessop West  
GER218 Dutch Beginners B C CONV Wednesday 12:00 13:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR03 Jessop West  
GER232 Dutch Intermediate SEM Friday 12:00 13:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-205 38 Mappin Street De Ceuster,Filip
GER232 Dutch Intermediate B CONV Friday 10:00 11:00 20-26, 30-34 DB-C12h Dainton Building  
GER232 Dutch Intermediate A CONV Thursday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-34 HI-F30 Hicks Building  
GER232 Dutch Intermediate SEM Monday 12:00 13:00 20-26, 30-32, 34 IC-126 Information Commons De Ceuster,Filip
GER235 Introduction to Luxembourgish Language and Culture SEM Friday 09:00 11:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-G02 38 Mappin Street Muller,Sarah
GER235 Introduction to Luxembourgish Language and Culture 1 CONV Wednesday 13:00 14:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR06 Jessop West Muller,Sarah
GER235 Introduction to Luxembourgish Language and Culture 2 CONV Wednesday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR01 Jessop West Muller,Sarah
GER239 History of Dutch Language LECT Tuesday 12:00 14:00 21, 23, 25, 30, 32, 34 JW-SR01 Jessop West Vismans,Roel
GER241 Intermediate German Language II 2 CONV Tuesday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-34 GR301-A1 301 Glossop Road  
GER241 Intermediate German Language II SEM Friday 11:00 12:00 20-26, 30-34 DB-C12h Dainton Building Cigiltepe,Yasemin
GER241 Intermediate German Language II SEM Thursday 15:00 16:00 20-26, 30-34 HI-LT10 Hicks Building Harrington,Giles
GER241 Intermediate German Language II A SEM Tuesday 15:00 16:00 20-26, 30-34 IC-126 Information Commons Harrington,Giles
GER241 Intermediate German Language II 1 CONV Tuesday 12:00 13:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-HUB02 Jessop West  
GER241 Intermediate German Language II SEM Tuesday 09:00 10:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR01 Jessop West Cigiltepe,Yasemin
GER243 Deutsche Kultur (for Intermediate German) LECT Monday 11:00 13:00 20-26, 30-32, 34 GR301-C1 301 Glossop Road Cigiltepe,Yasemin
GER263 German Culture and Ideas from the Enlightenment to the Present Day LECT Tuesday 11:00 13:00 20-26, 30-34 RRB-A84 Richard Roberts Building de Berg,Henk
GER287 Freud's Theory in Literary and Cultural Studies LECSEM Monday 16:00 18:00 20-26, 30-32, 34 JB-117 Jessop Building de Berg,Henk
GER319 Dutch Sociolinguistics SEM Tuesday 12:00 14:00 20, 22, 24, 26, 31, 33 JW-SR01 Jessop West Vismans,Roel
GER321 Dutch Advanced B CONV Tuesday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-G01 38 Mappin Street  
GER321 Dutch Advanced SEM Thursday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-34 9MS-G12 9 Mappin Street Vismans,Roel
GER321 Dutch Advanced A CONV Tuesday 16:00 17:00 20-26, 30-34 JB-207 Jessop Building  
GER321 Dutch Advanced SEM Friday 11:00 12:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR01 Jessop West Vismans,Roel
GER322 Dutch Language and Culture for Specialists B CONV Tuesday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-G01 38 Mappin Street  
GER322 Dutch Language and Culture for Specialists SEM Thursday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-34 9MS-G12 9 Mappin Street Vismans,Roel
GER322 Dutch Language and Culture for Specialists A CONV Tuesday 16:00 17:00 20-26, 30-34 JB-207 Jessop Building  
GER322 Dutch Language and Culture for Specialists SEM Friday 11:00 12:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR01 Jessop West Vismans,Roel
GER323 Introduction to Luxembourgish Language and Culture SEM Friday 09:00 11:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-G02 38 Mappin Street Muller,Sarah
GER323 Introduction to Luxembourgish Language and Culture A CONV Wednesday 13:00 14:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR06 Jessop West Muller,Sarah
GER323 Introduction to Luxembourgish Language and Culture B CONV Wednesday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR01 Jessop West Muller,Sarah
GER324 Advanced Luxembourgish Language and Culture CONV Friday 13:00 14:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-G01 38 Mappin Street Muller,Sarah
GER324 Advanced Luxembourgish Language and Culture SEM Tuesday 16:00 18:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR06 Jessop West Muller,Sarah
GER331 Contrastive Germanic Linguistics SEM Thursday 16:00 18:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR02 Jessop West Vismans,Roel
GER333 Dutch Intermediate SEM Friday 12:00 13:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-205 38 Mappin Street De Ceuster,Filip
GER333 Dutch Intermediate B CONV Friday 10:00 11:00 20-26, 30-34 DB-C12h Dainton Building  
GER333 Dutch Intermediate A CONV Thursday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-34 HI-F30 Hicks Building  
GER333 Dutch Intermediate SEM Monday 12:00 13:00 20-26, 30-32, 34 IC-126 Information Commons De Ceuster,Filip
GER335 German Core Language B CONV Tuesday 09:00 10:00 20-26, 30-34 GR301-C5 301 Glossop Road  
GER335 German Core Language C CONV Tuesday 13:00 14:00 20-26, 30-34 GR301-C1 301 Glossop Road  
GER335 German Core Language 3 SEM Thursday 10:00 11:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-G03 38 Mappin Street de Berg,Henk
GER335 German Core Language 2 SEM Wednesday 10:00 11:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-G03 38 Mappin Street de Berg,Henk
GER335 German Core Language 1 SEM Monday 15:00 16:00 20-26, 30-32, 34 JB-116 Jessop Building de Berg,Henk
GER335 German Core Language A CONV Monday 17:00 18:00 20-26, 30-32, 34 JW-SR01 Jessop West  
GER335 German Core Language D CONV Wednesday 09:00 10:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR07 Jessop West  
GER336 German Translation 1 TRANSGER Monday 11:00 12:00 20-26, 30-32, 34 GR301-C5 301 Glossop Road Bland,Caroline
GER336 German Translation 3 TRANSGER Wednesday 11:00 12:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-201 38 Mappin Street Harrington,Giles
GER336 German Translation 2 TRANS Tuesday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-34 IC-126 Information Commons Harrington,Giles
GER337 Presenting and Debating in German SEM Thursday 11:00 12:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-HUB03 Jessop West Koenigs,Julia
GER339 German for Enterprise LECT Wednesday 09:00 11:00 23, 25 HI-I12 Hicks Building Harrington,Giles
GER339 German for Enterprise COMPU Wednesday 09:00 11:00 20-22, 24, 26, 30-34 IC-402 Information Commons Harrington,Giles
GER379 Twentieth Century Fiction and Drama LECT Tuesday 09:00 11:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-G03 38 Mappin Street de Berg,Henk

Directory of Modules for this department (Calendar Supplement II)

|

Western Bank, Sheffield, S10 2TN, UK