This timetable is linked directly to the University on-line room bookings system. For technical reasons some events may not currently be displayed, for example events taking place in departmentally owned rooms.

Semester 1 = Weeks 1-12
Semester 2 = Weeks 20-27, 31-34

Please note these are the 'standard University weeks' for most undergraduate teaching. Please check with your Department if your Programme has an alternative start date.

Please follow the link from the week numbers to see the dates for each week of the academic year.

  • Additionally, many tutorials, seminars and practicals offer a choice of sessions. Please contact the department to confirm these options.

Unit Code Unit Title Group Activity Day Start Time End Time University Weeks Room No (Where Known) Room Name (Where Known) Location (Where Known) Lecturer/Staff Contact
ELL110 Varieties of English 3 SEM Thursday 13:00 13:50 4-9, 11-15 DB-D17a Seminar Room D17a (20) Dainton Building Dziura,Nathaniel
ELL110 Varieties of English 4 SEM Thursday 17:00 17:50 4-9, 11-15 JW-202 JW - Seminar Room 2 (15) Jessop West Dziura,Nathaniel
ELL110 Varieties of English LECT Tuesday 13:00 13:50 4-9, 11-15 BROAD-E116 BROAD - LT 4 (82) Broad Lane Block O'Driscoll,James
ELL110 Varieties of English 1 SEM Tuesday 09:00 09:50 4-9, 11-15 BA-ELG07 Seminar Room ELG07 (16) Bartolome House O'Driscoll,James
ELL110 Varieties of English 2 SEM Tuesday 10:00 10:50 4-9, 11-15 BA-ELG07 Seminar Room ELG07 (16) Bartolome House O'Driscoll,James
ELL110 Varieties of English LECT Wednesday 09:00 09:50 4-9, 11-15 BROAD-E116 BROAD - LT 4 (82) Broad Lane Block O'Driscoll,James
ELL112 The Sounds of English 1 SEM Monday 10:00 10:50 5-9, 11-15 JW-G03 JW - Seminar Room G03 (24) Jessop West Fakharuzi,Zhamayne
ELL112 The Sounds of English 2 SEM Monday 11:00 11:50 5-9, 11-15 JW-G03 JW - Seminar Room G03 (24) Jessop West Fakharuzi,Zhamayne
ELL112 The Sounds of English 3 SEM Monday 13:00 13:50 5-9, 11-15 JW-330 JW - Seminar Room 3 (15) Jessop West Hammond,Thomas
ELL112 The Sounds of English 6 SEM Thursday 14:00 14:50 5-9, 11-15 BA-DLG06 Seminar Room DLG06 (15) Bartolome House Hammond,Thomas
ELL112 The Sounds of English 4 SEM Thursday 10:00 10:50 14 38MS-G02 G02 - Classroom 2 (20) 38 Mappin Street Sen,Ranjan
ELL112 The Sounds of English 4 SEM Tuesday 10:00 10:50 14 BA-EG13 Seminar Room EG13 (16) Bartolome House Sen,Ranjan
ELL112 The Sounds of English 4 SEM Tuesday 10:00 10:50 5-9, 11-13, 15 BA-EG13 Seminar Room EG13 (16) Bartolome House Sen,Ranjan
ELL112 The Sounds of English 5 SEM Thursday 12:00 12:50 5-9, 11-15 9MS-123 Seminar Room 123 (18) 9 Mappin Street Walker,Gareth
ELL112 The Sounds of English LECT Tuesday 16:00 16:50 4-9, 11-15 BROAD-F116 BROAD - LT 6 (126) Broad Lane Block Walker,Gareth
ELL113 The Structures of English 3 SEM Friday 09:00 09:50 4-9, 11-15 38MS-G05 G05 - Classroom 4 (20) 38 Mappin Street Dziura,Nathaniel
ELL113 The Structures of English 5 SEM Friday 11:00 11:50 4-9, 11-15 BA-ELG07 Seminar Room ELG07 (16) Bartolome House Dziura,Nathaniel
ELL113 The Structures of English 4 SEM Friday 10:00 10:50 4-9, 11-15 BA-AG14 Seminar Room AG14 (15) Bartolome House Hammond,Thomas
ELL113 The Structures of English 6 SEM Friday 12:00 12:50 4-9, 11-15 BA-ELG06 Seminar Room ELG06 (20) Bartolome House Hammond,Thomas
ELL113 The Structures of English LECT Tuesday 11:00 11:50 4-9, 11-15 BROAD-F120 BROAD - LT 7 (126) Broad Lane Block Ingham,Jacqueline
ELL113 The Structures of English 1 SEM Tuesday 14:00 14:50 4-9, 11-15 38MS-205 205 - Classroom 11 (20) 38 Mappin Street Ingham,Jacqueline
ELL113 The Structures of English 2 SEM Tuesday 15:00 15:50 4-9, 11-15 38MS-205 205 - Classroom 11 (20) 38 Mappin Street Ingham,Jacqueline
ELL114 History of English 3 SEM Friday 11:00 11:50 23-30, 34-37 JB-G03 Ensemble Room 1 (32) Jessop Building  
ELL114 History of English 4 SEM Friday 12:00 12:50 23-30, 34-37 JW-339 JW - Seminar Room 8 (24) Jessop West  
ELL114 History of English LECT Monday 11:00 11:50 23-30, 34, 36-37 SB-120 Stephenson Lecture Theatre 2 (106) Sir Henry Stephenson Building Williams,Graham
ELL114 History of English LECT Thursday 10:00 10:50 23-30, 34-37 HB-E07 HB - LT 21 (James White) (72) Hadfield Building Williams,Graham
ELL114 History of English 1 SEM Tuesday 12:00 12:50 23-30, 34-37 JW-330 JW - Seminar Room 3 (15) Jessop West Williams,Graham
ELL114 History of English 2 SEM Tuesday 13:00 13:50 23-30, 34-37 JB-116 Seminar Room 116 (32) Jessop Building Williams,Graham
ELL114 History of English LECT Wednesday 11:00 11:50 35 HI-E11 Hicks - LT 6 (82) Hicks Building Williams,Graham
ELL118 Early Englishes LECT Monday 15:00 15:50 4-9, 11-15 BROAD-E116 BROAD - LT 4 (82) Broad Lane Block Steenbrugge,Charlotte
ELL118 Early Englishes LECT Thursday 16:00 16:50 4-9, 11-15 BROAD-E116 BROAD - LT 4 (82) Broad Lane Block Steenbrugge,Charlotte
ELL118 Early Englishes 1 SEM Thursday 10:00 10:50 4-9, 11-15 HI-F28 Hicks - F28 (40) Hicks Building Steenbrugge,Charlotte
ELL118 Early Englishes 2 SEM Thursday 11:00 11:50 4-9, 11-15 DB-C12c Seminar Room C12c (24) Dainton Building Steenbrugge,Charlotte
ELL120 Linguistic Theory 3 SEM Friday 12:00 12:50 23-30, 34-37 9MS-122 Seminar Room 122 (24) 9 Mappin Street  
ELL120 Linguistic Theory 4 SEM Friday 13:00 13:50 23-30, 34-37 9MS-122 Seminar Room 122 (24) 9 Mappin Street  
ELL120 Linguistic Theory 1 SEM Thursday 11:00 11:50 23-30, 34-37 JW-202 JW - Seminar Room 2 (15) Jessop West  
ELL120 Linguistic Theory 2 SEM Thursday 12:00 12:50 23-30, 34-37 JW-G03 JW - Seminar Room G03 (24) Jessop West  
ELL120 Linguistic Theory LECT Monday 13:00 13:50 23-30, 34, 36-37 DIA-D08 DIA - LT 9 (82) Diamond Gil,Kook-Hee
ELL120 Linguistic Theory LECT Thursday 15:00 15:50 23-30, 34-37 HB-G55 HB - LT 20 (82) Hadfield Building Gil,Kook-Hee
ELL120 Linguistic Theory LECT Tuesday 14:00 14:50 35 SB-120 Stephenson Lecture Theatre 2 (106) Sir Henry Stephenson Building Sen,Ranjan
ELL207 Phonetics 1 WORKSHOP Thursday 14:00 14:50 5-9, 11-15 HI-F30 Hicks - F30 (20) Hicks Building Walker,Gareth
ELL207 Phonetics 2 WORKSHOP Thursday 15:00 15:50 5-9, 11-15 HI-F30 Hicks - F30 (20) Hicks Building Walker,Gareth
ELL207 Phonetics LECT Tuesday 10:00 10:50 4-9, 11-15 9MS-G14 Seminar Room G14 (48) 9 Mappin Street Walker,Gareth
ELL207 Phonetics SKILLS Wednesday 10:00 10:50 5, 7, 9, 11, 13 BA-DB07 Seminar Room DB07 (42) Bartolome House Walker,Gareth
ELL217 Sociolinguistics 1 SEM Thursday 09:00 09:50 23-30, 34-37 9MS-G12 Seminar Room G12 (24) 9 Mappin Street Moore,Emma
ELL217 Sociolinguistics 3 SEM Thursday 12:00 12:50 23-30, 34-37 9MS-124 Seminar Room 124 (21) 9 Mappin Street Moore,Emma
ELL217 Sociolinguistics LECT Tuesday 12:00 13:30 23-30, 34-37 9MS-G14 Seminar Room G14 (48) 9 Mappin Street Moore,Emma
ELL221 Syntax 1 SEM Thursday 10:00 10:50 4-9, 11-15 BA-BB11 Seminar Room BB11 (18) Bartolome House Ingham,Jacqueline
ELL221 Syntax 2 SEM Thursday 11:00 11:50 4-9, 11-15 BA-BLG06 Seminar Room BLG06 (24) Bartolome House Ingham,Jacqueline
ELL221 Syntax LECT Monday 14:00 14:50 4-9, 11-15 BROAD-F125 BROAD - LT 8 (36) Broad Lane Block Orfitelli,Robyn
ELL221 Syntax SKILLS Wednesday 09:00 09:50 5, 7, 9, 11, 13 RC-2040_A John Pemberton LT A (48) Regent Court Orfitelli,Robyn
ELL225 Exiles and Monsters: An Introduction to Old English LECT Monday 09:00 09:50 4-9, 11-15 JB-117 Seminar Room 117 (32) Jessop Building Steenbrugge,Charlotte
ELL225 Exiles and Monsters: An Introduction to Old English 1 SEM Monday 10:00 10:50 4-9, 11-15 9MS-G12 Seminar Room G12 (24) 9 Mappin Street Steenbrugge,Charlotte
ELL225 Exiles and Monsters: An Introduction to Old English 2 SEM Monday 16:00 16:50 4-9, 11-15 JB-116 Seminar Room 116 (32) Jessop Building Steenbrugge,Charlotte
ELL225 Exiles and Monsters: An Introduction to Old English SKILLS Thursday 12:00 12:50 5, 7, 9, 11 9MS-G14 Seminar Room G14 (48) 9 Mappin Street Steenbrugge,Charlotte
ELL226 First Language Acquisition 1 SEM Friday 10:00 10:50 23-30, 34-37 JW-330 JW - Seminar Room 3 (15) Jessop West  
ELL226 First Language Acquisition 2 SEM Friday 11:00 11:50 23-30, 34-37 DB-C12h Seminar Room C12h (20) Dainton Building  
ELL226 First Language Acquisition 3 SEM Friday 12:00 12:50 23-30, 34-37 JB-117 Seminar Room 117 (32) Jessop Building  
ELL226 First Language Acquisition SKILLS Friday 09:00 09:50 25, 27, 29, 34, 36 JB-117 Seminar Room 117 (32) Jessop Building  
ELL226 First Language Acquisition LECT Tuesday 17:00 17:50 23-30, 34-37 RC-2040_A John Pemberton LT A (48) Regent Court  
ELL228 Language and Cognition 1 SEM Thursday 10:00 10:50 4-9, 11-15 GR301-B19 Seminar Room B19 - Not for meetings 301 Glossop Road Bray,Joe
ELL228 Language and Cognition LECT Monday 11:00 11:50 4-9, 11-15 BROAD-F128 BROAD - LT 9 (36) Broad Lane Block Whiteley,Sara
ELL228 Language and Cognition 2 SEM Thursday 16:00 16:50 4-9, 11-15 9MS-123 Seminar Room 123 (18) 9 Mappin Street Whiteley,Sara
ELL232 Phonology LECT Monday 11:00 11:50 23-30, 34, 36-37 RRB-B81 Seminar Room B81 (50) Richard Roberts Building Sen,Ranjan
ELL232 Phonology LECT Tuesday 11:00 11:50 35 9MS-G14 Seminar Room G14 (48) 9 Mappin Street Sen,Ranjan
ELL232 Phonology SKILLS Tuesday 15:00 15:50 23, 25, 27 PC-B51 Seminar Room B51 (30) Portobello Centre Sen,Ranjan
ELL232 Phonology SKILLS Tuesday 15:00 15:50 29 PLB-E06 PLB - Design Studio 2 - E06 (40) Pam Liversidge Building Sen,Ranjan
ELL232 Phonology SKILLS Tuesday 15:00 15:50 34 PC-B57b Seminar Room B57b (30) Portobello Centre Sen,Ranjan
ELL232 Phonology SKILLS Tuesday 15:00 15:50 36 PC-B59a Seminar Room B59a (30) Portobello Centre Sen,Ranjan
ELL232 Phonology 1 SEM Wednesday 09:00 09:50 23-30, 34-37 38MS-201 201 - Classroom 10 (20) 38 Mappin Street Sen,Ranjan
ELL232 Phonology 2 SEM Wednesday 10:00 10:50 23-30, 34-37 JB-215 Seminar Room 215 (32) Jessop Building Sen,Ranjan
ELL232 Phonology 3 SEM Wednesday 11:00 11:50 23-30, 34-37 JB-215 Seminar Room 215 (32) Jessop Building Sen,Ranjan
ELL234 A Sense of Place: Local and Regional Identity SEM Thursday 12:00 13:50 23-30, 34-37 JW-202 JW - Seminar Room 2 (15) Jessop West Montgomery,Chris
ELL234 A Sense of Place: Local and Regional Identity SKILLS Thursday 10:00 10:50 24, 26, 28, 30 EF-G18 Seminar Room G18 (24) Elmfield Building Montgomery,Chris
ELL234 A Sense of Place: Local and Regional Identity SKILLS Thursday 10:00 10:50 34, 36 38MS-G03 G03 - Classroom 3 (20) 38 Mappin Street Montgomery,Chris
ELL310 Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages 2 SEM Thursday 10:00 10:50 4-9, 11-15 FC-F02a Seminar Room F02a (22) Firth Court González-Fernández,Beatriz
ELL310 Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages 3 SEM Thursday 11:00 11:50 4-9, 11-15 BA-DLG06 Seminar Room DLG06 (15) Bartolome House González-Fernández,Beatriz
ELL310 Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages LECT Wednesday 10:00 10:50 4-9, 11-15 BROAD-F133 BROAD - LT 10 (68) Broad Lane Block González-Fernández,Beatriz
ELL310 Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages 1 SEM Wednesday 11:00 11:50 13 PLB-D05 PLB - Design Studio 1 - D05 (67) Pam Liversidge Building González-Fernández,Beatriz
ELL310 Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages 1 SEM Wednesday 11:00 11:50 4 9MS-124 Seminar Room 124 (21) 9 Mappin Street González-Fernández,Beatriz
ELL310 Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages 1 SEM Wednesday 11:00 11:50 5-9, 11-12, 14-15 PC-B57b Seminar Room B57b (30) Portobello Centre González-Fernández,Beatriz
ELL344 Language and Gender LECT Tuesday 15:00 16:50 4-9, 11-15 BA-DB07 Seminar Room DB07 (42) Bartolome House Moore,Emma
ELL352 Approaches to Discourse SEM Tuesday 10:00 11:50 4-9, 11-15 PC-C02_B Seminar Room C02 B (50) Portobello Centre Mulderrig,Jane
ELL354 Advanced Phonetics SEM Monday 11:00 12:50 23-30, 34, 36-37 HB-E61 Computer Room E61 (36) Hadfield Building Walker,Gareth
ELL357 Second Language Acquisition LECT Monday 14:00 14:50 23-30, 34, 36-37 JB-116 Seminar Room 116 (32) Jessop Building Gil,Kook-Hee
ELL357 Second Language Acquisition 1 SEM Monday 15:00 15:50 23-30, 34, 36-37 JB-116 Seminar Room 116 (32) Jessop Building Gil,Kook-Hee
ELL357 Second Language Acquisition 2 SEM Monday 16:00 16:50 23-30, 34, 36-37 9MS-G12 Seminar Room G12 (24) 9 Mappin Street Gil,Kook-Hee
ELL357 Second Language Acquisition 1 SEM Thursday 13:00 13:50 35 38MS-101 101 - Classroom 7 (20) 38 Mappin Street Gil,Kook-Hee
ELL357 Second Language Acquisition 2 SEM Thursday 14:00 14:50 35 38MS-101 101 - Classroom 7 (20) 38 Mappin Street Gil,Kook-Hee
ELL357 Second Language Acquisition LECT Tuesday 13:00 13:50 35 HI-F28 Hicks - F28 (40) Hicks Building Gil,Kook-Hee
ELL360 Historical Pragmatics LECT Monday 10:00 10:50 23-30, 34, 36-37 JW-202 JW - Seminar Room 2 (15) Jessop West Williams,Graham
ELL360 Historical Pragmatics SEM Tuesday 15:00 15:50 23-30, 34-37 JW-339 JW - Seminar Room 8 (24) Jessop West Williams,Graham
ELL360 Historical Pragmatics LECT Wednesday 10:00 10:50 35 HI-F24 Hicks - F24 (40) Hicks Building Williams,Graham
ELL361 Advanced Syntax LECT Monday 12:00 12:50 4-9, 11-15 JW-G03 JW - Seminar Room G03 (24) Jessop West Orfitelli,Robyn
ELL361 Advanced Syntax SEM Monday 16:00 16:50 4-9, 11-15 38MS-105 105 - Classroom 9 (20) 38 Mappin Street Orfitelli,Robyn
ELL6021 TESOL Practice LECT Friday 13:00 13:50 23-30, 34-37 HI-D64 Hicks - LT D (54) Hicks Building Nash,Will
ELL6021 TESOL Practice SEM Wednesday 14:00 15:50 23-30, 34-37 BROAD-F128 BROAD - LT 9 (36) Broad Lane Block Nash,Will
ELL624 Teaching Writing in TESOL SEM Wednesday 10:00 11:50 4-9, 11-15 9MS-G14 Seminar Room G14 (48) 9 Mappin Street Harwood,Nigel
ELL629 Vocabulary: Learning, Teaching and Testing SEM Thursday 14:00 15:50 23-30, 34-37 9MS-G14 Seminar Room G14 (48) 9 Mappin Street González-Fernández,Beatriz
ELL636 Curriculum, Materials and Test Design LECT Monday 13:00 14:50 23-30, 34, 36-37 BROAD-E119 BROAD - LT 2 (108) Broad Lane Block Harwood,Nigel
ELL6360 Introduction to Language and Linguistics LECT Wednesday 14:00 15:50 4-9, 11-15 BROAD-F116 BROAD - LT 6 (126) Broad Lane Block Gil,Kook-Hee
ELL6401 English Grammar SEM Tuesday 12:00 13:50 4-9, 11-15 RC-2040_A John Pemberton LT A (48) Regent Court Mulderrig,Jane
ELL6402 Language Teaching Methodology SEM Thursday 13:00 14:50 4-9, 11-15 RC-2040_B John Pemberton LT B (40) Regent Court González-Fernández,Beatriz
ELL6403 Research Methods LECT Thursday 10:00 11:50 4-9, 11-15 BROAD-F116 BROAD - LT 6 (126) Broad Lane Block Harwood,Nigel
ELL6409 Teaching English for Specific Purposes SEM Wednesday 10:00 11:50 23-30, 34-37 9MS-G14 Seminar Room G14 (48) 9 Mappin Street Hobbs,Valerie
ELL6413 Theory and Practice of Language Teaching SEM Thursday 09:00 10:50 23-30, 34-37 BROAD-F128 BROAD - LT 9 (36) Broad Lane Block  
ELL6415 Introduction to Second Language Acquisition LECT Monday 11:00 11:50 4-9, 11-15 HB-E07 HB - LT 21 (James White) (72) Hadfield Building Gil,Kook-Hee
ELL6415 Introduction to Second Language Acquisition 1 SEM Monday 13:00 13:50 4-9, 11-15 JW-G03 JW - Seminar Room G03 (24) Jessop West Gil,Kook-Hee
ELL6415 Introduction to Second Language Acquisition 2 SEM Monday 14:00 14:50 4-9, 11-15 JW-G03 JW - Seminar Room G03 (24) Jessop West Gil,Kook-Hee
ELL6416 Current Issues in Second Language Acquisition SEM Monday 10:00 11:50 23-30, 34, 36-37 RC-2040_A John Pemberton LT A (48) Regent Court Gil,Kook-Hee
ELL6416 Current Issues in Second Language Acquisition SEM Tuesday 15:00 16:50 35 RC-2040_B John Pemberton LT B (40) Regent Court Gil,Kook-Hee

Directory of Modules for this department (Calendar Supplement II)

|

Western Bank, Sheffield, S10 2TN, UK