This timetable is linked directly to the University on-line room bookings system. For technical reasons some events may not currently be displayed, for example events taking place in departmentally owned rooms.

Semester 1 = Weeks 1-12
Semester 2 = Weeks 20-27, 31-34

Please note these are the 'standard University weeks' for most undergraduate teaching. Please check with your Department if your Programme has an alternative start date.

Please follow the link from the week numbers to see the dates for each week of the academic year.

  • Additionally, many tutorials, seminars and practicals offer a choice of sessions. Please contact the department to confirm these options.

Unit Code Unit Title Group Activity Day Start Time End Time University Weeks Room No (Where Known) Location (Where Known) Lecturer/Staff Contact
ELL110 Varieties of English 4 SEM Friday 10:00 11:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-206 38 Mappin Street  
ELL110 Varieties of English 1 SEM Tuesday 11:00 12:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-105 38 Mappin Street Howley,Gerry
ELL110 Varieties of English LECT Thursday 16:00 17:00 20-26, 30-34 DIA-LT06 Diamond Howley,Gerry
ELL110 Varieties of English 2 SEM Friday 09:00 10:00 20-26, 30-34 HI-F30 Hicks Building Montgomery, Chris
ELL110 Varieties of English 3 SEM Friday 10:00 11:00 20-26, 30-34 HI-F30 Hicks Building  
ELL110 Varieties of English 5 SEM Friday 11:00 12:00 20-26, 30-34 HI-F30 Hicks Building  
ELL110 Varieties of English LECT Tuesday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-34 SB-LT02 Sir Henry Stephenson Building Howley,Gerry
ELL112 The Sounds of English 3 SEM Tuesday 15:00 16:00 4 38MS-105 38 Mappin Street Sen,Ranjan
ELL112 The Sounds of English LECT Monday 16:00 17:00 4-12 HI-LTC Hicks Building Walker,Gareth
ELL112 The Sounds of English 3 SEM Tuesday 10:00 11:00 5-12 HI-I12 Hicks Building Sen,Ranjan
ELL112 The Sounds of English 6 SEM Tuesday 12:00 13:00 4-12 HI-F35 Hicks Building Walker,Gareth
ELL112 The Sounds of English 7 SEM Tuesday 13:00 14:00 4-6, 8-12 HI-F30 Hicks Building Walker,Gareth
ELL112 The Sounds of English 1 SEM Monday 14:00 15:00 4-12 JW-SR02 Jessop West Wallis,Christine
ELL112 The Sounds of English 4 SEM Tuesday 10:00 11:00 4-12 JW-SR03 Jessop West Howley,Gerry
ELL112 The Sounds of English 5 SEM Tuesday 11:00 12:00 4-12 JW-SR03 Jessop West Howley,Gerry
ELL112 The Sounds of English 2 SEM Tuesday 09:00 10:00 4-12 RRB-A87 Richard Roberts Building Wallis,Christine
ELL113 The Structure of English LECT Tuesday 16:00 17:00 4-12 DIA-LT07 Diamond Ozon,Gabriel
ELL113 The Structure of English 4 SEM Thursday 12:00 13:00 4-12 HI-F35 Hicks Building  
ELL113 The Structure of English 3 SEM Wednesday 12:00 13:00 4-12 HI-LTD Hicks Building Ozon,Gabriel
ELL113 The Structure of English 6 SEM Thursday 14:00 15:00 4-12 IC-126 Information Commons  
ELL113 The Structure of English 7 SEM Thursday 15:00 16:00 4-12 IC-126 Information Commons  
ELL113 The Structure of English 1 SEM Wednesday 09:00 10:00 4-12 IC-127 Information Commons Ozon,Gabriel
ELL113 The Structure of English 5 SEM Thursday 13:00 14:00 4-12 JB-116 Jessop Building  
ELL113 The Structure of English 2 SEM Wednesday 11:00 12:00 4-12 JW-SR07 Jessop West Ozon,Gabriel
ELL114 History of English 6 SEM Thursday 15:00 16:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-G03 38 Mappin Street  
ELL114 History of English LECT Thursday 10:00 11:00 20-26, 30-34 DIA-LT09 Diamond Williams,Graham
ELL114 History of English LECT Monday 11:00 12:00 20-26, 30-34 HB-LT20 Hadfield Building Williams,Graham
ELL114 History of English 5 SEM Thursday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR03 Jessop West  
ELL114 History of English 2 SEM Tuesday 13:00 14:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR04 Jessop West Williams,Graham
ELL114 History of English 3 SEM Wednesday 10:00 11:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR02 Jessop West  
ELL114 History of English 4 SEM Wednesday 11:00 12:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR07 Jessop West  
ELL114 History of English 1 SEM Tuesday 13:00 14:00 20-26, 30-34 RRB-A84 Richard Roberts Building  
ELL117 Celtic Languages and Literatures: an Introduction 1 SEM Friday 11:00 12:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-G02 38 Mappin Street  
ELL117 Celtic Languages and Literatures: an Introduction 2 SEM Friday 12:00 13:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-G02 38 Mappin Street  
ELL117 Celtic Languages and Literatures: an Introduction LECT Thursday 12:00 13:00 20-26, 30-34 HI-LTD Hicks Building Hollo,Kaarina
ELL117 Celtic Languages and Literatures: an Introduction LECT Tuesday 12:00 13:00 20-26, 30-34 JB-G04 Jessop Building Hollo,Kaarina
ELL118 Early Englishes LECT Monday 12:00 13:00 4-12 HI-LT03 Hicks Building Wallis,Christine
ELL118 Early Englishes LECT Thursday 16:00 17:00 4-12 HI-LT05 Hicks Building Wallis,Christine
ELL118 Early Englishes 5 SEM Friday 10:00 11:00 4-12 JW-SR03 Jessop West  
ELL118 Early Englishes 6 SEM Friday 12:00 13:00 4-12 JW-SR04 Jessop West  
ELL118 Early Englishes 3 SEM Thursday 09:00 10:00 4-12 JW-SR07 Jessop West Wallis,Christine
ELL118 Early Englishes 4 SEM Thursday 10:00 11:00 4-12 JW-SR07 Jessop West Wallis,Christine
ELL118 Early Englishes 1 SEM Tuesday 13:00 14:00 4-12 RRB-A84 Richard Roberts Building Williams,Graham
ELL118 Early Englishes 2 SEM Tuesday 14:00 15:00 4-12 RRB-A84 Richard Roberts Building Williams,Graham
ELL119 Introduction to Research Methods in Linguistics LECSEM Thursday 13:00 14:00 4 ADB-A04 Alfred Denny Building  
ELL119 Introduction to Research Methods in Linguistics LECSEM Monday 15:00 16:00 9 AT-LT01 Arts Tower  
ELL119 Introduction to Research Methods in Linguistics LECT Monday 11:00 12:00 4-8, 10-12 AT-LT05 Arts Tower Wallis,Christine
ELL119 Introduction to Research Methods in Linguistics LECT Monday 14:00 15:00 9 AT-LT01 Arts Tower Hobbs,Valerie
ELL119 Introduction to Research Methods in Linguistics LECT Thursday 13:00 14:00 5-12 HI-LT06 Hicks Building Wallis,Christine
ELL119 Introduction to Research Methods in Linguistics 1 COMPU Tuesday 11:00 12:00 10 HI-G29 Hicks Building Wallis,Christine
ELL119 Introduction to Research Methods in Linguistics 4 COMPU Wednesday 09:00 10:00 10 HI-G29 Hicks Building  
ELL119 Introduction to Research Methods in Linguistics 4 COMPU Tuesday 15:00 16:00 10 IC-402 Information Commons  
ELL119 Introduction to Research Methods in Linguistics 2 SEM Tuesday 15:00 16:00 4-12 JW-SR02 Jessop West Wallis,Christine
ELL119 Introduction to Research Methods in Linguistics 4 SEM Wednesday 10:00 11:00 4-12 JW-SR03 Jessop West Mehl,Seth
ELL119 Introduction to Research Methods in Linguistics 1 SEM Tuesday 11:00 12:00 4-12 RRB-A84 Richard Roberts Building Ozon,Gabriel
ELL119 Introduction to Research Methods in Linguistics 3 SEM Wednesday 09:00 10:00 4-12 RRB-A85 Richard Roberts Building Mehl,Seth
ELL207 Phonetics 2 SEM Friday 12:00 13:00 4-12 38MS-201 38 Mappin Street  
ELL207 Phonetics 1 SEM Thursday 14:00 15:00 4-12 38MS-G09 38 Mappin Street Walker,Gareth
ELL207 Phonetics LECT Tuesday 10:00 11:00 4-12 DIA-LT08 Diamond Walker,Gareth
ELL207 Phonetics STUDY Tuesday 15:00 16:00 4, 6, 8, 10 DIA-WR2 Diamond Walker,Gareth
ELL217 Sociolinguistics 3 SEM Friday 11:00 12:00 4-12 38MS-201 38 Mappin Street  
ELL217 Sociolinguistics LECT Tuesday 13:00 14:30 4-12 BROAD-LT06 Broad Lane Block Howley,Gerry
ELL217 Sociolinguistics 1 SEM Thursday 10:00 11:00 4-12 RRB-A84 Richard Roberts Building Howley,Gerry
ELL217 Sociolinguistics 2 SEM Thursday 11:00 12:00 4-12 RRB-A84 Richard Roberts Building Howley,Gerry
ELL221 Syntax LECT Monday 11:00 12:00 20-26, 30-34 FC-G02 Firth Court Orfitelli,Robyn
ELL221 Syntax 1 SEM Thursday 15:00 16:00 20-26, 30-34 HI-F30 Hicks Building Orfitelli,Robyn
ELL221 Syntax 2 SEM Thursday 16:00 17:00 20-26, 30-34 HI-F30 Hicks Building Orfitelli,Robyn
ELL225 Introduction to Old English LECT Monday 16:00 17:00 4-12 GR301-C5 301 Glossop Road Steenbrugge,Charlotte
ELL225 Introduction to Old English STUDY Thursday 09:00 10:00 4, 6, 8, 10 JB-G03 Jessop Building Steenbrugge,Charlotte
ELL225 Introduction to Old English SEM Tuesday 12:00 13:00 4-12 JW-SR03 Jessop West Steenbrugge,Charlotte
ELL226 First Language Acquisition STUDY Tuesday 16:00 17:00 20-26, 30-34 9MS-G14 9 Mappin Street Orfitelli,Robyn
ELL226 First Language Acquisition 1 SEM Tuesday 12:00 13:00 20-26, 30-34 BA-BB20 Bartolome House Orfitelli,Robyn
ELL226 First Language Acquisition 2 SEM Tuesday 13:00 14:00 20-26, 30-34 BA-BB20 Bartolome House Orfitelli,Robyn
ELL226 First Language Acquisition 3 SEM Tuesday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-34 BA-BB20 Bartolome House Orfitelli,Robyn
ELL226 First Language Acquisition LECT Monday 16:00 17:00 20-26, 30-34 HI-LT03 Hicks Building Orfitelli,Robyn
ELL227 Language Attitudes LECT Wednesday 09:00 10:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-104 38 Mappin Street Montgomery,Christopher
ELL227 Language Attitudes 1 SEM Wednesday 10:00 11:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-104 38 Mappin Street Montgomery,Christopher
ELL228 Language and Cognition LECT Wednesday 10:00 11:00 4-12 GB-B08 Geography Building Gavins,Joanna
ELL228 Language and Cognition 2 SEM Monday 10:00 11:00 4-12 JB-G04 Jessop Building Whiteley,Sara
ELL228 Language and Cognition 1 LECSEM Monday 09:00 10:00 4-12 JW-SR08 Jessop West Gavins,Joanna
ELL232 Phonology 1 SEM Thursday 12:00 13:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-101 38 Mappin Street Sen,Ranjan
ELL232 Phonology 2 SEM Thursday 13:00 14:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-101 38 Mappin Street Sen,Ranjan
ELL232 Phonology LECT Tuesday 12:00 13:00 20-26, 30-34 HB-LT20 Hadfield Building Sen,Ranjan
ELL232 Phonology STUDY Monday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-34 JB-117 Jessop Building Sen,Ranjan
ELL234 A Sense of Place: Local and Regional Identity SEM Friday 09:00 11:00 4-5, 8-10, 12 38MS-105 38 Mappin Street Montgomery, Chris
ELL234 A Sense of Place: Local and Regional Identity SEM Monday 11:00 12:00 6 38MS-206 38 Mappin Street Montgomery, Chris
ELL234 A Sense of Place: Local and Regional Identity STUDY Friday 11:00 12:00 20-26, 30-34 HI-F38 Hicks Building Montgomery, Chris
ELL234 A Sense of Place: Local and Regional Identity STUDY Wednesday 09:00 10:00 4, 6, 8, 10 HI-LTD Hicks Building Montgomery, Chris
ELL234 A Sense of Place: Local and Regional Identity LECSEM Wednesday 11:00 13:00 11 RRB-A85 Richard Roberts Building  
ELL236 Introduction to Middle English SEM Thursday 12:00 13:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-G03 38 Mappin Street Steenbrugge,Charlotte
ELL236 Introduction to Middle English STUDY Thursday 09:00 10:00 21, 23, 25, 30, 32, 34 38MS-101 38 Mappin Street Steenbrugge,Charlotte
ELL236 Introduction to Middle English LECT Tuesday 10:00 11:00 20-26, 30-34 DB-C12h Dainton Building Steenbrugge,Charlotte
ELL238 Special Subject SEM Thursday 16:00 17:30 4-12 JB-116 Jessop Building Howley,Gerry
ELL238 Special Subject LECT Tuesday 09:00 10:00 4-12 JB-215 Jessop Building Howley,Gerry
ELL239 Big Data: Language & Digital Corpora SEM Monday 16:00 18:00 4-12 9MS-G14 9 Mappin Street Ozon,Gabriel
ELL239 Big Data: Language & Digital Corpora LECT Monday 13:00 14:00 20-26, 30-34 HI-LT11 Hicks Building Ozon,Gabriel
ELL239 Big Data: Language & Digital Corpora SELF Tuesday 15:00 17:00 4-12 HI-LT09 Hicks Building Mulderrig,Jane
ELL239 Big Data: Language & Digital Corpora SEM Wednesday 14:00 16:00 4-11 JB-117 Jessop Building Ozon,Gabriel
ELL239 Big Data: Language & Digital Corpora 1 SEM Monday 10:00 11:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR07 Jessop West Ozon,Gabriel
ELL239 Big Data: Language & Digital Corpora 2 SEM Tuesday 11:00 12:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR02 Jessop West Ozon,Gabriel
ELL310 Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages LECT Wednesday 12:00 13:00 4-12 HI-LTE Hicks Building Afitska,Oksana
ELL310 Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages 1 SEM Friday 10:00 11:00 4-12 JW-SR07 Jessop West Afitska,Oksana
ELL310 Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages 2 SEM Friday 11:00 12:00 4-12 JW-SR07 Jessop West Afitska,Oksana
ELL310 Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages 3 SEM Friday 12:00 13:00 4-12 JW-SR07 Jessop West Afitska,Oksana
ELL344 Language and Gender LECSEM Tuesday 13:00 15:00 20-26, 30-34 HI-LTD Hicks Building Moore,Emma
ELL351 Historical Sociolinguistics LECT Tuesday 15:00 16:00 20-26, 30-34 9MS-122 9 Mappin Street Fitzmaurice,Susan
ELL351 Historical Sociolinguistics 1 SEM Thursday 12:00 13:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR01 Jessop West Fitzmaurice,Susan
ELL351 Historical Sociolinguistics 2 SEM Thursday 13:00 14:00 20-26, 30-34 JW-SR01 Jessop West Fitzmaurice,Susan
ELL352 Approaches to Discourse LECSEM Tuesday 09:00 16:00 12 38MS-105 38 Mappin Street  
ELL352 Approaches to Discourse SEM Tuesday 16:00 18:00 4-12 9MS-G03 9 Mappin Street  
ELL352 Approaches to Discourse SEM Tuesday 17:00 18:00 4-12 RRB-A84 Richard Roberts Building Mulderrig,Jane
ELL354 Advanced Phonetics LECT Monday 13:00 15:00 20-26, 30-34 IC-402 Information Commons Walker,Gareth
ELL360 Historical Pragmatics 1 SEM Thursday 10:00 11:00 4-12 JB-G04 Jessop Building Williams, Graham
ELL362 World Englishes LECT Tuesday 12:00 13:00 20-26, 30-34 HI-LTE Hicks Building Ozon,Gabriel
ELL362 World Englishes 1 SEM Wednesday 10:00 11:00 20-26, 30-34 RRB-A84 Richard Roberts Building Ozon,Gabriel
ELL362 World Englishes 2 SEM Wednesday 11:00 12:00 20-26, 30-34 RRB-A84 Richard Roberts Building Ozon,Gabriel
ELL405 Language and Culture Of Money 1 SEM Friday 10:00 12:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-105 38 Mappin Street Cheeseman,Matthew
ELL405 Language and Culture Of Money 2 SEM Friday 12:00 14:00 20-26, 30-34 38MS-105 38 Mappin Street Cheeseman,Matthew
ELL405 Language and Culture Of Money LECT Friday 10:00 11:00 20-26, 30-34 BROAD-LT10 Broad Lane Block Cheeseman,Matthew
ELL406 Language, Culture and Identity in England LECT Friday 10:00 11:00 4-12 HI-LT06 Hicks Building Eltringham,Daniel
ELL406 Language, Culture and Identity in England 1 SEM Friday 12:00 13:00 4-12 RRB-A84 Richard Roberts Building Eltringham,Daniel
ELL406 Language, Culture and Identity in England 2 SEM Friday 13:00 14:00 4-12 RRB-A84 Richard Roberts Building Eltringham,Daniel
ELL6199 World Englishes LECT Monday 15:00 17:00 20-26, 30-34 HI-LTD Hicks Building Ozon,Gabriel
ELL624 Teaching Writing in TESOL LECT Thursday 12:00 14:00 20-26, 30-34 BROAD-LT11 Broad Lane Block Harwood,Nigel
ELL626 Current Topics in ESP LECT Thursday 15:00 17:00 20-26, 30-34 HI-LTD Hicks Building Harwood,Nigel
ELL6360 Introduction to Language and Linguistics LECSEM Monday 10:00 12:00 4-7, 11-12 AT-LT08 Arts Tower Gil,Kook-Hee
ELL6360 Introduction to Language and Linguistics LECSEM Tuesday 14:00 16:00 10 FC-F02 Firth Court Ozon,Gabriel
ELL6360 Introduction to Language and Linguistics LECSEM Tuesday 14:00 16:00 9 HI-LT03 Hicks Building Ozon,Gabriel
ELL6360 Introduction to Language and Linguistics LECSEM Tuesday 14:00 16:00 8 PLB-LT01 Pam Liversidge Building Ozon,Gabriel
ELL6401 English Grammar 2 SEM Tuesday 12:00 14:00 4-12 9MS-G03 9 Mappin Street Mulderrig,Jane
ELL6401 English Grammar 1 SEM Tuesday 10:00 12:00 4-12 HI-LT10 Hicks Building Mulderrig,Jane
ELL6402 Language Teaching Methodology LECT Thursday 12:00 13:00 4-12 HI-LT05 Hicks Building Afitska,Oksana
ELL6402 Language Teaching Methodology 1 SEM Thursday 13:00 14:00 4-12 RRB-A84 Richard Roberts Building Afitska,Oksana
ELL6403 Research Methods LECT Thursday 10:00 12:00 4-12 DIA-WR3 Diamond Afitska,Oksana
ELL6403 Research Methods LECT Tuesday 14:00 16:00 6 HI-LT06 Hicks Building Ozon,Gabriel
ELL6403 Research Methods LECT Wednesday 14:00 16:00 20-26, 30-34 SB-LT02 Sir Henry Stephenson Building Harwood,Nigel
ELL6409 Teaching English for Specific Purposes LECT Tuesday 11:00 13:00 20-26, 30-34 9MS-G03 9 Mappin Street Hobbs,Valerie
ELL6411 Language Testing LECSEM Thursday 10:00 12:00 20-26, 30-34 9MS-G03 9 Mappin Street Afitska,Oksana
ELL6413 Theory and Practice of Language Teaching LECT Monday 10:00 12:00 20-26, 30-34 9MS-G03 9 Mappin Street Hobbs,Valerie
ELL6415 Introduction to Second Language Acquisition 3 SEM Wednesday 11:00 12:00 4-12 AT-LT01 Arts Tower Gil,Kook-Hee
ELL6415 Introduction to Second Language Acquisition 1 SEM Monday 13:00 14:00 4-12 RRB-A84 Richard Roberts Building Gil,Kook-Hee
ELL6415 Introduction to Second Language Acquisition 2 SEM Monday 14:00 15:00 4-12 RRB-A84 Richard Roberts Building Gil,Kook-Hee
ELL6419 The Development and Evaluation of Language Teaching Materials LECSEM Friday 13:00 15:00 20-26, 30-34 JB-116 Jessop Building Afitska,Oksana
ELL6421 Discourse and Genre Analysis LECT Tuesday 13:00 15:00 20-26, 31-34 HI-LT09 Hicks Building Mulderrig,Jane
ELL6600 Dissertation SELF Wednesday 12:00 13:00 20-26, 30-34 HI-F30 Hicks Building Mulderrig,Jane
ELL6600 Dissertation SELF Monday 14:00 15:00 20-26, 30-34 JB-215 Jessop Building Mulderrig,Jane
ELL6721 Intercultural Communications LECSEM Tuesday 09:00 11:00 21-26, 31-34 HI-F38 Hicks Building Mulderrig,Jane

Directory of Modules for this department (Calendar Supplement II)

|

Western Bank, Sheffield, S10 2TN, UK