This timetable is linked directly to the University on-line room bookings system. For technical reasons some events may not currently be displayed, for example events taking place in departmentally owned rooms.

Semester 1 = Weeks 1-12
Semester 2 = Weeks 20-27, 31-34

Please note these are the 'standard University weeks' for most undergraduate teaching. Please check with your Department if your Programme has an alternative start date.

Please follow the link from the week numbers to see the dates for each week of the academic year.

  • Additionally, many tutorials, seminars and practicals offer a choice of sessions. Please contact the department to confirm these options.

Unit Code Unit Title Group Activity Day Start Time End Time University Weeks Room No (Where Known) Room Name (Where Known) Location (Where Known) Lecturer/Staff Contact
COM1001 Introduction to Software Engineering ONLINE Friday 13:00 15:00 29, 36 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online McMinn,Phil
COM1001 Introduction to Software Engineering ONLINE Tuesday 11:00 13:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online McMinn,Phil
COM1001 Introduction to Software Engineering A ONLINE Tuesday 09:00 10:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Stratton,Andrew
COM1001 Introduction to Software Engineering B ONLINE Tuesday 10:00 11:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Stratton,Andrew
COM1002 Foundations of Computer Science ONLINE Friday 09:00 10:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Stevenson,Mark
COM1002 Foundations of Computer Science 1 ONLINE Monday 10:00 11:00 24-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Stevenson,Mark
COM1002 Foundations of Computer Science 2 ONLINE Monday 10:00 11:00 24-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Stevenson,Mark
COM1002 Foundations of Computer Science 3 ONLINE Monday 10:00 11:00 24-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Stevenson,Mark
COM1002 Foundations of Computer Science 4 ONLINE Monday 10:00 11:00 24-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Stevenson,Mark
COM1002 Foundations of Computer Science 5 ONLINE Monday 11:00 12:00 24-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Stevenson,Mark
COM1002 Foundations of Computer Science 6 ONLINE Monday 11:00 12:00 24-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Stevenson,Mark
COM1002 Foundations of Computer Science 7 ONLINE Monday 12:00 13:00 24-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Stevenson,Mark
COM1002 Foundations of Computer Science 8 ONLINE Monday 12:00 13:00 24-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Stevenson,Mark
COM1002 Foundations of Computer Science ONLINE Tuesday 13:00 14:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Stevenson,Mark
COM1003 Java Programming ONLINE Friday 11:00 13:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Villa-Uriol,Maria-Cruz
COM1003 Java Programming ONLINE Thursday 11:00 13:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Villa-Uriol,Maria-Cruz
COM1005 Machines and Intelligence A ONLINE Thursday 09:00 10:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Christensen,Heidi
COM1005 Machines and Intelligence B ONLINE Thursday 10:00 11:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Christensen,Heidi
COM1005 Machines and Intelligence ONLINE Thursday 13:00 15:00 33 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Christensen,Heidi
COM1006 Devices and Networks ONLINE Monday 13:00 14:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Gope,Prosanta
COM1006 Devices and Networks ONLINE Wednesday 09:00 11:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Gope,Prosanta
COM1009 Introduction to Algorithms and Data Structures 4 ONLINE Monday 12:00 13:00 24-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online AL Gorain,Fahad
COM1009 Introduction to Algorithms and Data Structures 5 ONLINE Monday 13:00 14:00 24-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online AL Gorain,Fahad
COM1009 Introduction to Algorithms and Data Structures 7 ONLINE Thursday 09:00 10:00 24-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Kiliszek,Marcin
COM1009 Introduction to Algorithms and Data Structures 1 ONLINE Monday 09:00 10:00 24-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Mamalakis,Michail
COM1009 Introduction to Algorithms and Data Structures 6 ONLINE Thursday 09:00 10:00 24-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Mamalakis,Michail
COM1009 Introduction to Algorithms and Data Structures 8 ONLINE Thursday 10:00 11:00 24-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Mamalakis,Michail
COM1009 Introduction to Algorithms and Data Structures 2 ONLINE Monday 09:00 10:00 24-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Polykarpou,Marina
COM1009 Introduction to Algorithms and Data Structures 3 ONLINE Monday 10:00 11:00 24-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Polykarpou,Marina
COM1009 Introduction to Algorithms and Data Structures ONLINE Wednesday 11:00 13:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Stannett,Mike
COM160 Computer Problem Solving and Object Oriented Design ONLINE Thursday 09:00 11:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online North,Siobhan
COM2009 Robotics B ONLINE Friday 09:00 11:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Mangan,Michael
COM2009 Robotics A ONLINE Thursday 14:00 16:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Mangan,Michael
COM2107 Logic in Computer Science ONLINE Monday 12:00 13:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Struth,Georg
COM2107 Logic in Computer Science ONLINE Tuesday 12:00 13:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Struth,Georg
COM2109 Automata, Computation and Complexity ONLINE Tuesday 09:00 11:00 24-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Bogdanov,Kirill
COM3001 Modelling and Simulation of Natural Systems ONLINE Wednesday 10:00 12:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Walker,Dawn
COM3009 Robotics ONLINE Friday 09:00 11:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Mangan,Michael
COM3190 Theory of Distributed Systems ONLINE Thursday 13:00 15:00 24, 26, 28, 33, 35, 37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Beohar,Harsh
COM3240 Adaptive Intelligence ONLINE Thursday 12:00 13:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Ellis,Matthew
COM3240 Adaptive Intelligence ONLINE Tuesday 09:00 10:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Ellis,Matthew
COM3420 Software Hut ONLINE Friday 11:00 12:00 23-28 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Norling,Emma
COM3420 Software Hut ONLINE Friday 13:00 15:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Norling,Emma
COM3420 Software Hut ONLINE Monday 09:00 11:00 23 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Norling,Emma
COM3420 Software Hut ONLINE Monday 09:00 11:00 24-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Norling,Emma
COM3501 Computer Security and Forensics ONLINE Wednesday 12:00 13:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Clark,John
COM3501 Computer Security and Forensics DROPIN Wednesday 13:00 14:00 23-25, 27, 29, 33, 35-36 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Gope,Prosanta
COM3501 Computer Security and Forensics TEST Wednesday 13:00 14:00 26, 28, 34, 37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Gope,Prosanta
COM3504 The Intelligent Web ONLINE Friday 09:00 11:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Ciravegna,Fabio
COM3505 The Internet of Things A LAB Monday 12:30 14:30 33 DIA-202 Electronics & Control (144) Diamond Bishop, Zofia
COM3505 The Internet of Things B LAB Monday 15:00 17:00 34 DIA-202 Electronics & Control (144) Diamond Bishop, Zofia
COM3505 The Internet of Things B LAB Monday 15:00 17:00 36 DIA-202 Electronics & Control (144) Diamond Bishop, Zofia
COM3505 The Internet of Things C LAB Monday 12:30 14:30 34 DIA-202 Electronics & Control (144) Diamond Bishop, Zofia
COM3505 The Internet of Things C LAB Monday 12:30 14:30 36 DIA-202 Electronics & Control (144) Diamond Bishop, Zofia
COM3505 The Internet of Things D LAB Monday 15:00 17:00 37 DIA-202 Electronics & Control (144) Diamond Bishop, Zofia
COM3505 The Internet of Things E LAB Monday 12:30 14:30 37 DIA-202 Electronics & Control (144) Diamond Bishop, Zofia
COM3505 The Internet of Things E LAB Monday 15:00 17:00 33 DIA-202 Electronics & Control (144) Diamond Bishop, Zofia
COM3505 The Internet of Things A LAB Thursday 15:00 17:00 35 DIA-202 Electronics & Control (144) Diamond Bishop, Zofia
COM3505 The Internet of Things D LAB Thursday 14:00 16:00 34 DIA-202 Electronics & Control (144) Diamond Bishop, Zofia
COM3505 The Internet of Things E LAB Thursday 12:30 14:30 35 DIA-202 Electronics & Control (144) Diamond Bishop, Zofia
COM3505 The Internet of Things ONLINE Monday 11:00 12:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Cunningham,Hamish
COM3523 Software Reengineering ONLINE Monday 12:00 14:00 24-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Walkinshaw,Neil
COM3528 Cognitive and Biomimetic Robotics ONLINE Thursday 10:00 12:00 23, 26, 29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Lucas,Alex
COM4501 Computer Security and Forensics ONLINE Wednesday 12:00 13:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Clark,John
COM4501 Computer Security and Forensics DROPIN Wednesday 13:00 14:00 23-25, 27, 29, 33, 35-36 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Gope,Prosanta
COM4501 Computer Security and Forensics TEST Wednesday 13:00 14:00 26, 28, 34, 37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Gope,Prosanta
COM4507 Software and Hardware Verification ONLINE Tuesday 10:00 11:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Popescu,Andrei
COM4507 Software and Hardware Verification ONLINE Wednesday 09:00 10:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Popescu,Andrei
COM4511 Speech Technology ONLINE Thursday 09:00 11:00 35 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Ragni,Anton
COM4511 Speech Technology ONLINE Tuesday 11:00 12:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Ragni,Anton
COM4511 Speech Technology ONLINE Tuesday 12:00 14:00 33 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Ragni,Anton
COM4513 Natural Language Processing ONLINE Thursday 10:00 11:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Barrault,Loc
COM4515 Network Performance Analysis ONLINE Monday 10:00 11:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Winkler,Joab
COM4515 Network Performance Analysis ONLINE Tuesday 09:00 10:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Winkler,Joab
COM4520 Darwin Project ONLINE Monday 14:00 16:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Ragni,Anton
COM4521 Parallel Computing with Graphical Processing Units (GPUs) ONLINE Monday 11:00 12:50 23-29, 33-37 RDP1 Remote Desktop PC 1 Online Richmond,Paul
COM4525 Genesys ONLINE Friday 13:00 15:00 29, 36 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online McMinn,Phil
COM4525 Genesys ONLINE Friday 10:00 12:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Murray,Chris
COM6009 Modelling and Simulation of Natural Systems ONLINE Wednesday 10:00 12:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Walker,Dawn
COM6012 Scalable Machine Learning ONLINE Friday 10:00 11:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Lu,Haiping
COM6012 Scalable Machine Learning ONLINE Wednesday 09:00 10:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Lu,Haiping
COM6014 Fundamental Security Properties and Mechanisms ONLINE Monday 10:00 11:00 20-21 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Clark,John
COM6014 Fundamental Security Properties and Mechanisms ONLINE Monday 10:00 11:00 20-22 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Clark,John
COM6015 Development of Secure Software ONLINE Friday 11:00 12:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Popescu,Andrei
COM6015 Development of Secure Software ONLINE Tuesday 10:00 12:00 25-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Popescu,Andrei
COM6016 Cyber Threat Hunting and Digital Forensics ONLINE Friday 10:00 11:00 20-21 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Clark,John
COM6016 Cyber Threat Hunting and Digital Forensics ONLINE Monday 12:00 13:00 20-21 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Clark,John
COM6017 Security of Control and Embedded Systems ONLINE Thursday 12:00 13:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Clark,John
COM6102 Advanced Java Programming ONLINE Friday 09:00 11:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Villa-Uriol,Maria-Cruz
COM6103 Team Software Project ONLINE Thursday 09:00 11:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Olayinka,Olakunle
COM6104 Team Software Project (SSIT) ONLINE Thursday 09:00 10:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Cunningham,Hamish
COM6105 Software Engineering for Internet Technology ONLINE Monday 11:00 12:00 20-21 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Sun,Li
COM6115 Text Processing ONLINE Thursday 09:00 10:00 20-21 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Hepple,Mark
COM6115 Text Processing ONLINE Tuesday 13:00 14:00 20-21 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Hepple,Mark
COM6115 Text Processing ONLINE Tuesday 14:00 15:00 21 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Hepple,Mark
COM6116 Theory of Distributed Systems ONLINE Thursday 13:00 15:00 24, 26, 28, 33, 35, 37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Beohar,Harsh
COM6471 Foundations of Object Oriented Programming ONLINE Monday 13:00 14:00 20-21 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Clayton,Richard
COM6501 Computer Security and Forensics ONLINE Wednesday 12:00 13:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Clark,John
COM6501 Computer Security and Forensics DROPIN Wednesday 13:00 14:00 23-25, 27, 29, 33, 35-36 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Gope,Prosanta
COM6501 Computer Security and Forensics TEST Wednesday 13:00 14:00 26, 28, 34, 37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Gope,Prosanta
COM6502 Speech Processing ONLINE Monday 12:00 13:00 20-21 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Goetze,Stefan
COM6503 3D Computer Graphics ONLINE Thursday 10:00 11:00 20-21 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Maddock,Steve
COM6504 The Intelligent Web ONLINE Friday 09:00 11:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Ciravegna,Fabio
COM6506 Testing and Verification in Safety-Critical Systems ONLINE Wednesday 11:00 12:00 20-21 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Taylor,Ramsay
COM6507 Software and Hardware Verification ONLINE Tuesday 10:00 11:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Popescu,Andrei
COM6507 Software and Hardware Verification ONLINE Wednesday 09:00 10:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Popescu,Andrei
COM6509 Machine Learning and Adaptive Intelligence ONLINE Thursday 11:00 12:00 20-21 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Alvarez Lopez,Mauricio
COM6509 Machine Learning and Adaptive Intelligence ONLINE Tuesday 11:00 12:00 20-21 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Alvarez Lopez,Mauricio
COM6511 Speech Technology ONLINE Thursday 09:00 11:00 35 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Ragni,Anton
COM6511 Speech Technology ONLINE Tuesday 11:00 12:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Ragni,Anton
COM6511 Speech Technology ONLINE Tuesday 12:00 14:00 33 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Ragni,Anton
COM6513 Natural Language Processing ONLINE Monday 09:00 10:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Aletras,Nikolaos
COM6515 Network Performance Analysis ONLINE Monday 10:00 11:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Winkler,Joab
COM6515 Network Performance Analysis ONLINE Tuesday 09:00 10:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Winkler,Joab
COM6517 Web Technologies ONLINE Tuesday 12:00 14:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Lanfranchi,Vitaveska
COM6521 Parallel Computing with Graphical Processing Units (GPUs) ONLINE Monday 11:00 12:50 23-29, 33-37 RDP7 Remote Desktop PC 7 - Hi Spec Machines Online  
COM6523 Software Reengineering ONLINE Monday 12:00 14:00 24-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Walkinshaw,Neil
COM6534 Introduction to Genesys ONLINE Thursday 09:00 11:00 20-21 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Holman,Harriet
COM6535 Genesys 2 ONLINE Thursday 10:00 12:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Holman,Harriet
COM6655 Professional Issues ONLINE Friday 13:00 14:00 20-21 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Brown,Guy
COM6905 Research Methods and Professional Issues ONLINE Thursday 12:00 13:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Watton,Paul
COM6911 Industrial Team Project ONLINE Friday 12:00 13:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online Clayton,Richard
GEE106 Programming for Engineers ONLINE Thursday 09:00 11:00 23-29, 33-37 BBOARD Blackboard Delivery Online North,Siobhan

Directory of Modules for this department (Calendar Supplement II)

|

Western Bank, Sheffield, S10 2TN, UK