This timetable is linked directly to the University on-line room bookings system. For technical reasons some events may not currently be displayed, for example events taking place in departmentally owned rooms.

Semester 1 = Weeks 1-12
Semester 2 = Weeks 20-27, 31-34

Please note these are the 'standard University weeks' for most undergraduate teaching. Please check with your Department if your Programme has an alternative start date.

Please follow the link from the week numbers to see the dates for each week of the academic year.

  • Additionally, many tutorials, seminars and practicals offer a choice of sessions. Please contact the department to confirm these options.

Unit Code Unit Title Group Activity Day Start Time End Time University Weeks Room No (Where Known) Location (Where Known) Lecturer/Staff Contact
BIE201 Advanced Bioengineering Topics COMPU Tuesday 11:00 12:00 25 ADB-A04 Alfred Denny Building Green,Nicola
BIE201 Advanced Bioengineering Topics COMPU Thursday 12:00 13:00 22-25 Comp3_207 Diamond Green,Nicola
BIE201 Advanced Bioengineering Topics LECT Thursday 12:00 13:00 26, 30-34 DIA-LT09 Diamond Green,Nicola
BIE201 Advanced Bioengineering Topics COMPU Tuesday 11:00 12:00 22-24 NC_PC North Campus Green,Nicola
BIE201 Advanced Bioengineering Topics LECT Tuesday 11:00 12:00 26, 30-34 PLB-LT02 Pam Liversidge Building Green,Nicola
BIE2643 Introduction to Mechanical Properties and Structural Materials TUT Thursday 13:00 14:00 22, 24, 26, 31, 33 38MS-G11 38 Mappin Street Kapranos,Platon
BIE2643 Introduction to Mechanical Properties and Structural Materials LECT Thursday 10:00 11:00 22-26, 30-34 DIA-LT01 Diamond Kapranos,Platon
BIE2643 Introduction to Mechanical Properties and Structural Materials LECT Tuesday 13:00 14:00 22-26, 30-34 DIA-LT01 Diamond Kapranos,Platon
BIE291 Biomedical Instrumentation 2 PRAC Friday 09:00 12:00 30 DIA-318 Diamond Johnson, Claire
BIE291 Biomedical Instrumentation 2 PRAC Friday 09:00 12:00 31 DIA-308 Diamond Johnson, Claire
BIE291 Biomedical Instrumentation 1 PRAC Thursday 14:00 17:00 30 DIA-318 Diamond Johnson, Claire
BIE291 Biomedical Instrumentation 1 PRAC Thursday 14:00 17:00 31 DIA-308 Diamond Trikic,Michael
BIE291 Biomedical Instrumentation LECT Tuesday 15:00 17:00 22-26, 30-34 HI-LT05 Hicks Building Matcher,Stephen
BIE308 Research Seminars in Bioengineering LECT Monday 14:00 17:00 22-26, 30-32, 34 HB-LT20 Hadfield Building Holland,Chris
BIE3411 Design of Medical Devices and Implants LECT Tuesday 11:00 13:00 22-26, 30-34 DIA-LT08 Diamond Arvaneh,Mahnaz
BIE3411 Design of Medical Devices and Implants LECT Tuesday 13:00 14:00 26, 34 DIA-LT06 Diamond Arvaneh,Mahnaz
BIE372 Group Project in Bioengineering DROPIN Wednesday 11:00 13:00 22, 24, 26, 31, 33 GP-D15 George Porter Building Matcher,Stephen
BIE6413 Cardiovascular System Modelling Skills   Monday 09:00 11:00 34 DIA-309 Diamond Marzo,Alberto
BIE6413 Cardiovascular System Modelling Skills LAB Wednesday 09:00 11:00 33 DIA-309 Diamond Marzo,Alberto
BIE6413 Cardiovascular System Modelling Skills TUT Wednesday 09:00 11:00 22-26, 30-32, 34 PC-C28 Portobello Centre Marzo,Alberto
BIE6434 Biomechanics of the Cardiovascular System LECT Thursday 10:00 11:00 22-26, 30-34 BROAD-LT09 Broad Lane Block Marzo,Alberto
BIE6434 Biomechanics of the Cardiovascular System LECT Wednesday 11:00 12:00 22-26, 30-34 BROAD-LT09 Broad Lane Block Marzo,Alberto
BIE6434 Biomechanics of the Cardiovascular System COMPU Thursday 14:00 17:00 22, 30 HI-G25 Hicks Building Marzo,Alberto

Directory of Modules for this department (Calendar Supplement II)

|

Western Bank, Sheffield, S10 2TN, UK