This timetable is linked directly to the University on-line room bookings system. For technical reasons some events may not currently be displayed, for example events taking place in departmentally owned rooms.

Semester 1 = Weeks 1-12
Semester 2 = Weeks 20-27, 31-34

Please note these are the 'standard University weeks' for most undergraduate teaching. Please check with your Department if your Programme has an alternative start date.

Please follow the link from the week numbers to see the dates for each week of the academic year.

  • Additionally, many tutorials, seminars and practicals offer a choice of sessions. Please contact the department to confirm these options.

Unit Code Unit Title Group Activity Day Start Time End Time University Weeks Room No (Where Known) Room Name (Where Known) Location (Where Known) Lecturer/Staff Contact
AMR124 Introduction to Design and CADCAM A TUT Wednesday 15:00 16:30 41 AMRC-11 IT Room-11 (20) AMRC Training Centre Palmer,Joseph
AMR124 Introduction to Design and CADCAM B TUT Wednesday 16:30 18:00 41 AMRC-11 IT Room-11 (20) AMRC Training Centre Palmer,Joseph
AMR129 Mathematics and Computing for Engineering A TUT Wednesday 08:00 09:30 41 AMRC-16 Classroom-16 (20) AMRC Training Centre Driscoll,Heather
AMR129 Mathematics and Computing for Engineering B TUT Wednesday 09:45 11:15 41 AMRC-13 Classroom-13 (20) AMRC Training Centre Driscoll,Heather
AMR131 Electrical Engineering and Instrumentation A TUT Wednesday 09:45 11:15 41 AMRC-15 Classroom-15 (20) AMRC Training Centre Smith,David
AMR131 Electrical Engineering and Instrumentation B TUT Wednesday 08:00 09:30 41 AMRC-13 Classroom-13 (20) AMRC Training Centre Smith,David
AMR132 Manufacturing Processes and Materials Engineering A TUT Wednesday 11:15 12:45 41 AMRC-15 Classroom-15 (20) AMRC Training Centre Jackson,Kathryn
AMR132 Manufacturing Processes and Materials Engineering B TUT Wednesday 13:15 14:45 41 AMRC-13 Classroom-13 (20) AMRC Training Centre Jackson,Kathryn
AMR135 Operations Management A TUT Wednesday 16:30 18:00 41 AMRC-15 Classroom-15 (20) AMRC Training Centre Baldwin,James
AMR135 Operations Management B TUT Wednesday 15:00 16:30 41 AMRC-13 Classroom-13 (20) AMRC Training Centre Baldwin,James
AMR136 Fundamentals of Science for Engineers LAB Thursday 13:00 15:00 52 DIA-302 Fluids Engineering (80) Diamond Garrard,Andrew
AMR136 Fundamentals of Science for Engineers LAB Thursday 15:00 17:00 52 DIA-302 Fluids Engineering (80) Diamond Garrard,Andrew
AMR136 Fundamentals of Science for Engineers LAB Thursday 13:00 15:00 52 DIA-306 Thermodynamics & Mechanics (80) Diamond Mohammed,Shahid
AMR136 Fundamentals of Science for Engineers LAB Thursday 15:00 17:00 52 DIA-306 Thermodynamics & Mechanics (80) Diamond Mohammed,Shahid
AMR136 Fundamentals of Science for Engineers A TUT Wednesday 13:15 14:45 41 AMRC-15 Classroom-15 (20) AMRC Training Centre Vutabwarova,Itai
AMR136 Fundamentals of Science for Engineers B TUT Wednesday 11:15 12:45 41 AMRC-14 Classroom-14 (20) AMRC Training Centre Vutabwarova,Itai
AMR189 Automation, Robotics and Programmable Logic Controllers D SELF Monday 14:00 15:15 41-46 AMRC-11 IT Room-11 (20) AMRC Training Centre Sadd,Andrew
AMR189 Automation, Robotics and Programmable Logic Controllers D TUT Monday 12:45 14:00 41-46 AMRC-11 IT Room-11 (20) AMRC Training Centre Sadd,Andrew
AMR189 Automation, Robotics and Programmable Logic Controllers D TUT Monday 15:30 16:45 41-46 AMRC-11 IT Room-11 (20) AMRC Training Centre Sadd,Andrew
AMR192 Mechanical Principles A SELF Monday 09:45 11:00 41-46 AMRC-16 Classroom-16 (20) AMRC Training Centre Jackson,Kathryn
AMR192 Mechanical Principles A TUT Monday 08:00 09:15 41-46 AMRC-16 Classroom-16 (20) AMRC Training Centre Jackson,Kathryn
AMR192 Mechanical Principles A TUT Monday 11:00 12:15 41-46 AMRC-16 Classroom-16 (20) AMRC Training Centre Jackson,Kathryn
AMR193 Electrical and Electronic Principles B SELF Monday 14:00 15:15 41-46 AMRC-15 Classroom-15 (20) AMRC Training Centre Devine,Richard
AMR193 Electrical and Electronic Principles B TUT Monday 12:45 14:00 41-46 AMRC-15 Classroom-15 (20) AMRC Training Centre Devine,Richard
AMR193 Electrical and Electronic Principles B TUT Monday 15:30 16:45 41-46 AMRC-15 Classroom-15 (20) AMRC Training Centre Devine,Richard
AMR197 Fluid Mechanics C SELF Monday 14:00 15:15 41-46 AMRC-16 Classroom-16 (20) AMRC Training Centre Vutabwarova,Itai
AMR197 Fluid Mechanics C TUT Monday 12:45 14:00 41-46 AMRC-16 Classroom-16 (20) AMRC Training Centre Vutabwarova,Itai
AMR197 Fluid Mechanics C TUT Monday 15:30 16:45 41-46 AMRC-16 Classroom-16 (20) AMRC Training Centre Vutabwarova,Itai
AMR198 Electrical Machines B SELF Monday 09:45 11:00 41-46 AMRC-12 IT Room-12 (20) AMRC Training Centre Devine,Richard
AMR198 Electrical Machines B TUT Monday 08:00 09:15 41-46 AMRC-12 IT Room-12 (20) AMRC Training Centre Devine,Richard
AMR198 Electrical Machines B TUT Monday 11:00 12:15 41-46 AMRC-12 IT Room-12 (20) AMRC Training Centre Devine,Richard
AMR199 Electro, Pneumatic and Hydraulic Systems A SELF Monday 14:00 15:15 41-46 AMRC-12 IT Room-12 (20) AMRC Training Centre Albadi,Ahmed
AMR199 Electro, Pneumatic and Hydraulic Systems A TUT Monday 12:45 14:00 41-46 AMRC-12 IT Room-12 (20) AMRC Training Centre Albadi,Ahmed
AMR199 Electro, Pneumatic and Hydraulic Systems A TUT Monday 15:30 16:45 41-46 AMRC-12 IT Room-12 (20) AMRC Training Centre Albadi,Ahmed
AMR222 Further Engineering Science TUT Tuesday 11:15 12:45 41 AMRC-15 Classroom-15 (20) AMRC Training Centre Vutabwarova,Itai
AMR223 Engineering Mechanics for Manufacture TUT Tuesday 11:15 12:45 41 AMRC-14 Classroom-14 (20) AMRC Training Centre Wang, Xiao
AMR227 Thermofluidic processes TUT Tuesday 13:15 14:45 41 AMRC-14 Classroom-14 (20) AMRC Training Centre Vutabwarova,Itai
AMR229 Further Mathematics and Computing for Engineering A TUT Tuesday 08:00 09:30 41 AMRC-16 Classroom-16 (20) AMRC Training Centre Driscoll,Heather
AMR229 Further Mathematics and Computing for Engineering B TUT Tuesday 09:45 11:15 41 AMRC-13 Classroom-13 (20) AMRC Training Centre Driscoll,Heather
AMR231 Engineering Systems and Control A TUT Tuesday 09:45 11:15 41 AMRC-15 Classroom-15 (20) AMRC Training Centre Laalej,Hatim
AMR231 Engineering Systems and Control B TUT Tuesday 08:00 09:30 41 AMRC-13 Classroom-13 (20) AMRC Training Centre Laalej,Hatim
AMR234 Multidisciplinary project B TUT Tuesday 15:00 18:00 41 AMRC-11 IT Room-11 (20) AMRC Training Centre Driscoll,Heather
AMR301 Lubrication and Wear TUT Thursday 11:15 12:45 41 AMRC-14 Classroom-14 (20) AMRC Training Centre Carrell,Julia
AMR302 Manufacture and mechanics of modern materials TUT Thursday 08:00 09:30 41 AMRC-13 Classroom-13 (20) AMRC Training Centre Driscoll,Heather
AMR303 Machine element design and analysis of failure TUT Thursday 13:15 14:45 41 AMRC-14 Classroom-14 (20) AMRC Training Centre Tarnowski,Keith
AMR304 Finite Element Analysis for machines TUT Thursday 09:45 11:15 41 AMRC-18 IT Room-18 (18) AMRC Training Centre Tarnowski,Keith
AMR31001 Industry 4.0 TUT Thursday 09:45 11:15 41 AMRC-12 IT Room-12 (20) AMRC Training Centre Jackson,Kathryn
AMR334 Mould and Tooling Design TUT Thursday 11:15 12:45 41 AMRC-15 Classroom-15 (20) AMRC Training Centre  
AMR335 Maintenance Management TUT Thursday 09:45 11:15 41 AMRC-14 Classroom-14 (20) AMRC Training Centre Smith,David
AMR336 Further Non-Metallic Component Manufacturing: polymers, ceramics and glass TUT Thursday 08:00 09:30 41 AMRC-15 Classroom-15 (20) AMRC Training Centre Jackson,Kathryn
AMR337 Additive Manufacturing TUT Thursday 13:15 14:45 41 AMRC-11 IT Room-11 (20) AMRC Training Centre Palmer,Joseph
AMR339 Fundamentals of Reliability, Availability, Maintainability and Safety TUT Thursday 08:00 09:30 41 AMRC-14 Classroom-14 (20) AMRC Training Centre Smith,David
AMR340 Engineering Systems: modelling and optimisation TUT Thursday 13:15 14:45 41 AMRC-18 IT Room-18 (18) AMRC Training Centre Zhang,Yuchen
AMR341 Industrial project A TUT Thursday 15:00 18:00 41 AMRC-16 Classroom-16 (20) AMRC Training Centre  
AMR341 Industrial project B TUT Thursday 15:00 18:00 41 AMRC-15 Classroom-15 (20) AMRC Training Centre Driscoll,Heather

Directory of Modules for this department (Calendar Supplement II)

|

Western Bank, Sheffield, S10 2TN, UK