This timetable is linked directly to the University on-line room bookings system. For technical reasons some events may not currently be displayed, for example events taking place in departmentally owned rooms.

Semester 1 = Weeks 1-12
Semester 2 = Weeks 20-27, 31-34

Please note these are the 'standard University weeks' for most undergraduate teaching. Please check with your Department if your Programme has an alternative start date.

Please follow the link from the week numbers to see the dates for each week of the academic year.

  • Additionally, many tutorials, seminars and practicals offer a choice of sessions. Please contact the department to confirm these options.

Unit Code Unit Title Group Activity Day Start Time End Time University Weeks Room No (Where Known) Location (Where Known) Lecturer/Staff Contact
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills A SEM Wednesday 12:00 14:00 22 AT-LT05 Arts Tower  
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills B SEM Wednesday 12:00 14:00 22 AT-LT08 Arts Tower Warde,Anthony
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills B SEM Wednesday 12:00 14:00 26 AT-LT08 Arts Tower Warde,Anthony
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills B SEM Wednesday 12:00 14:00 31 AT-LT08 Arts Tower Warde,Anthony
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills B SEM Wednesday 12:00 14:00 33 AT-LT08 Arts Tower Warde,Anthony
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills B SEM Wednesday 12:00 14:00 34 AT-LT08 Arts Tower Warde,Anthony
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills C SEM Wednesday 12:00 14:00 22 AT-LT07 Arts Tower Harrison,Olivia
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills C SEM Wednesday 12:00 14:00 26 AT-LT07 Arts Tower Harrison,Olivia
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills C SEM Wednesday 12:00 14:00 31 AT-LT07 Arts Tower Harrison,Olivia
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills C SEM Wednesday 12:00 14:00 33 AT-LT07 Arts Tower Harrison,Olivia
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills C SEM Wednesday 12:00 14:00 34 AT-LT07 Arts Tower Harrison,Olivia
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills A SEM Wednesday 12:00 14:00 26 DIA-WR2 Diamond  
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills A SEM Wednesday 12:00 14:00 31 DIA-WR2 Diamond  
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills A SEM Wednesday 12:00 14:00 33 DIA-WR2 Diamond  
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills A SEM Wednesday 12:00 14:00 34 DIA-WR2 Diamond  
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills PA PRES Wednesday 12:00 13:40 23 EF-113 Elmfield Building Stanton,Lyndsey
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills PB PRES Wednesday 15:20 17:00 23 EF-113 Elmfield Building Ferguson,Jackie
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills PC PRES Wednesday 13:40 15:20 24 EF-113 Elmfield Building Ferguson,Rosalyn
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills PD PRES Wednesday 13:40 15:20 24 EF-LT01 Elmfield Building Tratt,Rosalind
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills PE PRES Wednesday 13:40 15:20 23 EF-LT01 Elmfield Building Staddon,Rachel
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills PF PRES Wednesday 11:30 12:00 24 EF-LT01 Elmfield Building Warde,Anthony
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills PF PRES Wednesday 12:00 13:40 24 EF-LT01 Elmfield Building Warde,Anthony
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills PG PRES Wednesday 15:20 17:00 24 EF-LT01 Elmfield Building Hetherington,Naomi
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills PH PRES Wednesday 13:40 15:20 23 EF-G17 Elmfield Building Vessey,David
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills PI PRES Wednesday 11:30 12:00 24 EF-G17 Elmfield Building Priede,Camilla
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills PI PRES Wednesday 12:00 13:40 24 EF-G17 Elmfield Building Priede,Camilla
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills PJ PRES Wednesday 12:00 13:40 23 EF-G17 Elmfield Building Harrison,Olivia
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills PK PRES Wednesday 12:00 13:40 24 EF-113 Elmfield Building Hale,Sarah
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills PL PRES Wednesday 13:40 15:20 23 EF-113 Elmfield Building Kitchen,Willy
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills PM PRES Wednesday 15:20 17:00 23 EF-LT01 Elmfield Building Staddon,Rachel
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills PN PRES Wednesday 11:30 12:00 23 EF-LT01 Elmfield Building Hale,Sarah
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills PN PRES Wednesday 12:00 13:40 23 EF-LT01 Elmfield Building Hale,Sarah
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills PO PRES Wednesday 13:40 15:20 24 EF-G17 Elmfield Building Priede,Camilla
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills PP PRES Wednesday 15:20 17:00 23 EF-G17 Elmfield Building Ferguson,Rosalyn
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills PQ PRES Wednesday 15:20 17:00 24 EF-G17 Elmfield Building Kitchen,Willy
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills PR PRES Wednesday 15:20 17:00 24 EF-113 Elmfield Building  
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills LECT Wednesday 12:00 14:00 25 SB-LT01 Sir Henry Stephenson Building Warde,Anthony
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills LECT Wednesday 12:00 14:00 30 SB-LT01 Sir Henry Stephenson Building Warde,Anthony
ACE0340 Academic Literacy and Communication Skills LECT Wednesday 12:00 14:00 32 SB-LT01 Sir Henry Stephenson Building Warde,Anthony
ACE0343 Foundations of Psychology LECSEM Tuesday 10:00 12:00 26 AT-LT02 Arts Tower  
ACE0343 Foundations of Psychology A SEM Tuesday 10:00 12:00 22-26, 30-34 HI-F41 Hicks Building Ferguson,Jackie
ACE0343 Foundations of Psychology B SEM Wednesday 10:00 12:00 22-26, 30-34 HI-F41 Hicks Building Ferguson,Jackie
ACE0344 Foundations of Sociology LECT Monday 14:00 15:00 22-27, 30-32, 34 HI-LTE Hicks Building Pariyar,Bishnu
ACE0344 Foundations of Sociology A SEM Monday 15:00 16:00 22-27, 30-32, 34 HI-LTB Hicks Building Pariyar,Bishnu
ACE0344 Foundations of Sociology B SEM Monday 16:00 17:00 22-27, 30-32, 34 HI-LTB Hicks Building Pariyar,Bishnu
ACE0345 Maths and Statistics 1 TUT Monday 13:00 14:00 24-26, 30-32, 34 AT-LT07 Arts Tower Staddon,Rachel
ACE0345 Maths and Statistics X COMPU Monday 12:00 14:00 22-23 GB-B04 Geography Building Staddon,Rachel
ACE0345 Maths and Statistics Y COMPU Tuesday 10:00 12:00 22-23 GB-B04 Geography Building Staddon,Rachel
ACE0345 Maths and Statistics Z COMPU Tuesday 12:00 14:00 22-23 GB-B04 Geography Building Staddon,Rachel
ACE0345 Maths and Statistics A LECT Monday 12:00 13:00 24-26, 30-32, 34 HI-LT02 Hicks Building Staddon,Rachel
ACE0345 Maths and Statistics B LECT Tuesday 10:00 11:00 24-26, 30-34 HI-LT03 Hicks Building Staddon,Rachel
ACE0345 Maths and Statistics 2 TUT Tuesday 11:00 12:00 24-26, 30-34 HI-LTD Hicks Building Staddon,Rachel
ACE0345 Maths and Statistics 3 TUT Tuesday 12:00 13:00 24-26, 30-34 HI-LTD Hicks Building Staddon,Rachel
ACE0345 Maths and Statistics 4 TUT Tuesday 14:00 15:00 24-26, 30-34 RRB-A87 Richard Roberts Building Staddon,Rachel
ACE0346 Foundations of History SEM Thursday 10:00 12:00 33 DIA-WR2 Diamond Vessey,David
ACE0346 Foundations of History B SEM Thursday 10:00 12:00 22-26, 30-32, 34 HI-LT09 Hicks Building Vessey,David
ACE0346 Foundations of History A SEM Monday 14:00 16:00 22-26, 30-32, 34 IC-127 Information Commons Vessey,David
ACE0347 Foundations of Geography SEM Tuesday 15:00 17:00 22-26, 30-34 9MS-G13 9 Mappin Street Priede,Camilla
ACE0348 Foundations of English A SEM Monday 16:00 18:00 22-27, 30-32, 34 DB-C12h Dainton Building Hetherington,Naomi
ACE0348 Foundations of English B SEM Thursday 12:00 14:00 22-26, 30-32, 34 DB-C12h Dainton Building Hetherington,Naomi
ACE0348 Foundations of English B SEM Thursday 12:00 14:00 33 DB-C12h Dainton Building  
ACE0349 Extended Project SEM Thursday 15:00 17:00 23-24 38MS-G11 38 Mappin Street  
ACE0349 Extended Project SEM Monday 10:00 12:00 26 9MS-122 9 Mappin Street Priede,Camilla
ACE0349A Extended Project (AAPU99/199) SEM Thursday 15:00 17:00 23-24 38MS-G11 38 Mappin Street  
ACE0349A Extended Project (AAPU99/199) SEM Monday 10:00 12:00 26 9MS-122 9 Mappin Street Priede,Camilla
ACE0349B Extended Project (BMSU25) SEM Thursday 15:00 17:00 23-24 38MS-G11 38 Mappin Street  
ACE0349C Extended Project (ELLU98) SEM Thursday 15:00 17:00 23-24 38MS-G11 38 Mappin Street  
ACE0349D Extended Project (ELLU99) SEM Thursday 15:00 17:00 23-24 38MS-G11 38 Mappin Street  
ACE0349E Extended Project (EDUU99/98) SEM Thursday 15:00 17:00 23-24 38MS-G11 38 Mappin Street  
ACE0349E Extended Project (EDUU99/98) SEM Monday 10:00 12:00 26 9MS-122 9 Mappin Street Priede,Camilla
ACE0349F Extended Project (GEOU98) SEM Thursday 15:00 17:00 23-24 38MS-G11 38 Mappin Street  
ACE0349G Extended Project (GEOU97) SEM Thursday 15:00 17:00 23-24 38MS-G11 38 Mappin Street  
ACE0349H Extended Project (HCSU99) SEM Thursday 15:00 17:00 23-24 38MS-G11 38 Mappin Street  
ACE0349I Extended Project (HSTU99/199) SEM Thursday 15:00 17:00 23-24 38MS-G11 38 Mappin Street  
ACE0349I Extended Project (HSTU99/199) SEM Monday 10:00 12:00 26 9MS-122 9 Mappin Street Priede,Camilla
ACE0349J Extended Project (SCSU11) SEM Thursday 15:00 17:00 23-24 38MS-G11 38 Mappin Street  
ACE0349K Extended Project (POLU31) SEM Thursday 15:00 17:00 23-24 38MS-G11 38 Mappin Street  
ACE0349L Extended Project (LITU99/199) SEM Thursday 15:00 17:00 23-24 38MS-G11 38 Mappin Street  
ACE0349L Extended Project (LITU99/199) SEM Monday 10:00 12:00 26 9MS-122 9 Mappin Street Priede,Camilla
ACE0349M Extended Project (MGTU39) SEM Thursday 15:00 17:00 23-24 38MS-G11 38 Mappin Street  
ACE0349N Extended Project (NURU199/198) SEM Thursday 15:00 17:00 23-24 38MS-G11 38 Mappin Street  
ACE0349N Extended Project (NURU199/198) SEM Monday 10:00 12:00 26 9MS-122 9 Mappin Street Priede,Camilla
ACE0349O Extended Project (GEOU99) SEM Thursday 15:00 17:00 23-24 38MS-G11 38 Mappin Street  
ACE0349P Extended Project (PHIU99/199) SEM Thursday 15:00 17:00 23-24 38MS-G11 38 Mappin Street  
ACE0349P Extended Project (PHIU99/199) SEM Monday 10:00 12:00 26 9MS-122 9 Mappin Street Priede,Camilla
ACE0349Q Extended Project (PSYU99) SEM Thursday 15:00 17:00 23-24 38MS-G11 38 Mappin Street  
ACE0349R Extended Project (RELU99/199) SEM Thursday 15:00 17:00 23-24 38MS-G11 38 Mappin Street  
ACE0349S Extended Project (SCSU99) SEM Thursday 15:00 17:00 23-24 38MS-G11 38 Mappin Street  
ACE0349T Extended Project (TRPU97) SEM Thursday 15:00 17:00 23-24 38MS-G11 38 Mappin Street  
ACE0349V Extended Project (SMIU99/199) SEM Thursday 15:00 17:00 23-24 38MS-G11 38 Mappin Street  
ACE0349V Extended Project (SMIU99/199) SEM Monday 10:00 12:00 26 9MS-122 9 Mappin Street Priede,Camilla
ACE0349W Extended Project (TRPU98) SEM Thursday 15:00 17:00 23-24 38MS-G11 38 Mappin Street  
ACE0349X Extended Project (TRPU99) SEM Thursday 15:00 17:00 23-24 38MS-G11 38 Mappin Street  
ACE0349Y Extended Project (MUSU13) SEM Thursday 15:00 17:00 23-24 38MS-G11 38 Mappin Street  
ACE0349Z Extended Project (ACEU85H) SEM Monday 10:00 12:00 26 9MS-122 9 Mappin Street Priede,Camilla
ACE0353 Foundations of Time and Humanity EXAM Wednesday 18:00 21:00 35 HI-F35 Hicks Building  
ACE0353 Foundations of Time and Humanity SEM Wednesday 17:00 20:00 23, 25, 30, 32, 34 HI-F20 Hicks Building Vessey,David
ACE0353 Foundations of Time and Humanity TUT Wednesday 17:00 18:00 26, 33 HI-F20 Hicks Building Warde,Anthony
ACE0355 Foundations of Biology B 2 LAB Thursday 12:00 14:00 23, 26 DB-E13a Dainton Building Ferguson,Rosalyn
ACE0355 Foundations of Biology B 1 LAB Tuesday 16:00 18:00 23, 26 DB-E13a Dainton Building Ferguson,Rosalyn
ACE0355 Foundations of Biology B 1 SEM Tuesday 16:00 18:00 22, 24-25, 30-34 HI-LTD Hicks Building Ferguson,Rosalyn
ACE0355 Foundations of Biology B 2 SEM Thursday 12:00 14:00 22, 24-25, 30-34 PC-B51 Portobello Centre Ferguson,Rosalyn
ACE0356 Foundations of Biology C LAB Tuesday 12:00 14:00 22, 26 DB-E13a Dainton Building Tratt,Rosalind
ACE0356 Foundations of Biology C SEM Tuesday 12:00 14:00 23-25, 30-34 JB-207 Jessop Building Tratt,Rosalind
ACE0358 Foundations of Chemistry B LAB Wednesday 10:00 12:00 24, 32 DB-E13a Dainton Building Staddon,Rachel
ACE0358 Foundations of Chemistry B SEM Wednesday 10:00 12:00 22-23, 25-26, 30-31, 33-34 JB-207 Jessop Building Staddon,Rachel
ACE1360 Ideas That changed The World SEM Wednesday 17:00 20:00 22, 24, 26, 31 HI-F41 Hicks Building Hetherington,Naomi
ACE1360 Ideas That changed The World SEM Wednesday 17:00 20:00 33 HI-F41 Hicks Building Hetherington,Naomi
ACE1361 Time and Humanity SEM Wednesday 17:00 20:00 23, 25, 30, 32, 34 HI-F20 Hicks Building Vessey,David
ACE1361 Time and Humanity TUT Wednesday 17:00 18:00 26, 33 HI-F20 Hicks Building Warde,Anthony
ACE1813 Researching With Communities SEM Tuesday 15:00 17:00 22-26, 30-34 38MS-201 38 Mappin Street Stanton,Lyndsey
ACE1813 Researching With Communities LECSEM Tuesday 15:00 17:00 22 DIA-WR1 Diamond  
ACE3053 Theoretical Approaches to the Natural Sciences and Archaeology SEM Wednesday 19:00 21:00 22, 24, 26, 31, 33 HI-F24 Hicks Building  
ACE3053 Theoretical Approaches to the Natural Sciences and Archaeology SEM Wednesday 19:00 21:00 22, 24, 26, 31, 33 HI-F28 Hicks Building Ullathorne, Helen
ACE3061D Dissertation 2 (SLAS) SEM Tuesday 18:00 20:00 24, 28, 32 38MS-G02 38 Mappin Street Hale,Sarah
ACE3061G Dissertation 2 (ITO) SEM Monday 17:00 19:00 25 38MS-102 38 Mappin Street Mather,Richard
ACE3134 Propaganda and Persuasion (Level 3) LECSEM Wednesday 18:00 21:00 22-26 38MS-G03 38 Mappin Street  
ACE3134 Propaganda and Persuasion (Level 3) LECSEM Wednesday 18:00 21:00 30-34 38MS-G03 38 Mappin Street  
ACE3134 Propaganda and Persuasion (Level 3) SEM Wednesday 18:00 21:00 22-26, 30-34 38MS-102 38 Mappin Street  
ACE3229 Innovations in Information Technology Project COMPU Thursday 17:00 19:00 22, 24, 26, 31, 33 IC-302 Information Commons Mather,Richard
ACE3238 Individual Research Review in IT SEM Monday 17:00 19:00 24 38MS-102 38 Mappin Street Mather,Richard
ACE3240 Français Troisième Niveau B SEM Wednesday 18:00 20:00 22-26, 30-34 BA-BLG07 Bartolome House Ketfi, Nadia
ACE3240 Français Troisième Niveau B LECSEM Wednesday 18:00 20:00 22-26, 30-34 HI-F35 Hicks Building  
ACE3256 Advanced Research Methods for Community Work SEM Tuesday 11:00 14:00 22-26 38MS-G04 38 Mappin Street Stanton,Lyndsey
ACE3256 Advanced Research Methods for Community Work EXAM Wednesday 18:00 21:00 35 HI-F35 Hicks Building  
ACE3263 French Cinema and History SEM Thursday 18:00 19:00 22-26, 30-34 HI-F30 Hicks Building Belot,Sophie
ACE3265 Evolution and life on earth. SEM Wednesday 19:00 21:00 23, 25, 30, 32, 34 HI-F24 Hicks Building  
ACE3265 Evolution and life on earth. SEM Saturday 09:00 17:00 33 IC-126 Information Commons Cameron, Robert
ACE3271 El Español en los Medios de Comunicación B SEM Monday 19:00 21:00 22-26, 30-32, 34 HI-F30 Hicks Building Blejerman,Helen
ACE3272 Banlieue, Beur and North African Emigre Cinema LECSEM Monday 18:00 20:00 22-26, 30-32, 34-35 HI-F35 Hicks Building  

Directory of Modules for this department (Calendar Supplement II)

|

Western Bank, Sheffield, S10 2TN, UK